SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast amnion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Simply Rails 2 Installation Errors

    I bought the book Simply Rails 2 and I would like to follow along with everything so I can get the most out of it. I downloaded InstantRails as per the instructions, but when I enter the command

    HTML Code:
    gem update --system
    I get the following error message:

    ERROR: While executing gem ... <Gem::RemoteSourceException>
    HTTP Response 302 fetching http://gems.rubyforge.org/yaml


    I have tried turning off the firewall and still no luck. I also tried just installing ruby via the one-click installer, but when I try to use cmd to check even if it's installed --

    HTML Code:
    C:\> ruby -v
    I get this error message:

    'C:\' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

    How can I fix either of these problems?
    Be Legendary.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm having the same problem.

    entering: sudo gem update --system

    and getting

    ERROR: While executing gem ... (Gem::RemoteSourceException)
    HTTP Response 302 fetching http://gems.rubyforge.org/yaml

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Hm I just typed the error message into Google and there seemed to be quite a bit showing up.

    It seems to be a naming error bug which has been fixed. Apparently you need to update the whole Gems packaging setup thingie:

    http://help.rubygems.org/faqs/rubyge...stalling-a-gem

    because that URL your Gems are trying to use is not correct. This has apparently hit various versions of Ruby including JRuby so I guess it was a pretty major bug.

    Edit: if either of you do a Gems update and this fixes the problem, could you post an affirmation? It would be nice to know if just an update works, esp since it seems one of you is on Windows and the other on Linux. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Team ********* Louis Simoneau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    228
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by amnion View Post
    but when I try to use cmd to check even if it's installed --

    HTML Code:
    C:\> ruby -v
    I get this error message:

    'C:\' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
    That error message looks like you might be typing the "C:\>" part. That's just the prompt. You should only be typing "ruby -v". Can you try that and let us know what you see?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast amnion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Louis: Ah, yeah I get ruby version 1.8.6.

    @Stomme: I have successfully updated ruby gems, thank you!!
    Be Legendary.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am having the same problem and error message. If as suggested this is a 'bug' in the books code, were do we get the correct code. Or were do we get the instructions to overcome the problem?

  7. #7
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,234
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    As long as you're not confusing the command prompt to be part of the command, you may need to set your system path values so Windows can find Ruby.

    It depends on where tou installed it, but if you look at your autoexec.bat file do you see lines something like
    Code:
    SET RUBYOPT=-rubygems
    
    SET PATH=%PATH%;c:\RUBY\BIN;
    
    SET HOME=C:\RUBY\

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks very much for your prompt reply and help, much appreciated!
    No I did not confuse the command prompt as part of the command, typing only 'gem update --system'. In case it matters I'm running Windows 7 64 bit on a Dell Laptop.
    Next problem the 'autoexec.bat' file does not exist. I have run the setup twice on one machine and once on another, being very pedantic in following the books instructions. Windows can find only 3 '*.bat' files.
    configure.bat
    C:\InstantRails\ruby\src\ruby-1.8.6-p111\win32

    configure.bat
    C:\InstantRails\ruby\src\ruby-1.8.6-p111\wince

    configure.bat
    C:\InstantRails\ruby\src\ruby-1.8.6-p111\bcc32

    I have attached a screen shot to show what I have typed and the result I get.

    Any help greatfully recieved.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I don't think Windows since XP has had autoexec.bat.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member alex3t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try cygwin

  11. #11
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,234
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomme poes View Post
    I don't think Windows since XP has had autoexec.bat.
    :d'oh: I didn't think of that possibilty. But there must be some way it figures out system paths no?

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Something, I just remember running into stuff on teh interwebs stating there's no autoexec.bat in XP back when I was trying to get Lynx to run on the Windows machine at work : )

    I wonder if the author has an update for these folks, especially the ones running 64bit? The Ruby posted above seems all 32-bit oriented.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •