SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    What to look at in order to make my localhost accessible?

    I need clients to login and view the "production server" once or twice throughout a project.

    I use the XAMPP package, but what is it that I should do to allow them access in this scenario?

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,114
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Only two things I can think of.
    1. invite them over to your place.
    2. Connect with them on Skype and share your screen, so they can see your desktop.

    Neither are very good options, but XAMPP (as far as I know) is not designed to be a server that's connected to the www. It would probably be very dangerous even to attempt that.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Only two things I can think of.
    1. invite them over to your place.
    2. Connect with them on Skype and share your screen, so they can see your desktop.
    Oh, I was thinking this was possible by IP or something. Am I that far off with that? I've been way wrong before so...

  4. #4
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,032
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Neither are very good options, but XAMPP (as far as I know) is not designed to be a server that's connected to the www. It would probably be very dangerous even to attempt that.
    No it's definitely not designed as a production server, but IMHO it's perfectly fine to use as a test server for clients access. Just don't run a public popular website on it; too many security implications.

    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    Oh, I was thinking this was possible by IP or something. Am I that far off with that? I've been way wrong before so...
    Can you tell us your network setup? Are you connected through a router? If so, you can use port forwarding to route all incoming traffic on port 80 to the internal IP of your PC. Since the way to set this up varies enormously between routers I can't tell you exactly how you can do that, but the manual of your router can (look for "port forwarding")
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's a combo router/modem from AT&T (I realize this isn't relevant really, just put it here so if anyone knows it). So I think that will work... don't see why not. Appreciate the glimmer of hope!

  6. #6
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,032
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    It's a combo router/modem from AT&T (I realize this isn't relevant really, just put it here so if anyone knows it). So I think that will work... don't see why not. Appreciate the glimmer of hope!
    They (your provider) could have blocked access to port 80 in which case it won't work. You could try a different port if that's the case but that's slightly more complicated, so try port 80 (the default for http) first
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  7. #7
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,645
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    AND don't forget to update your hosts file (Windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts) with your DEDICATED IP address pointing to your VirtualHost - you did create an httpd-vhosts.conf file, too, didn't you?

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  8. #8
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,032
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dklynn View Post
    AND don't forget to update your hosts file (Windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts) with your DEDICATED IP address pointing to your VirtualHost - you did create an httpd-vhosts.conf file, too, didn't you?
    Sorry, but you don't need to put that info in the hosts file at all - the client's computer couldn't care less what's in there and Apache doesn't care either, so long as it has some reference in the vhost config to determine from the Host header in the HTTP request which content to serve it's happy.

    The only thing he needs to do is put the IP of his computer on his network (his LAN IP -- the one that the modem/router is forwarding to, not the IP the provider assigned to his modem) in his vhost config along with the Host it should resolve to.

    Trust me, that's how I've been setting it up for years and it works flawlessly
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys, looking into everything today. Might take me a minute as this is the first time...

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So if the ISP blocks port 80 will I receive a message indicating that or just a standard connection time out?

    I've created a static IP & thought everything else necessary but I can only get the link to work in network.

  11. #11
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,032
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    So if the ISP blocks port 80 will I receive a message indicating that or just a standard connection time out?
    You'll get a time out.
    The tricky thing is that you'll also get a time out if the port forwarding isn't set up correctly, so just the time out error doesn't completely identify what the problem is...

    Could you tell us what you did to set up port forwarding?
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  12. #12
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,625
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd add these days, if you are actually in the business of doing web stuff, there is little excuse to not have a cheap VPS setup to do stuff like demos and other web-facing utility work.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd add these days, if you are actually in the business of doing web stuff, there is little excuse to not have a cheap VPS setup
    I'm working my way up to cheap.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could you tell us what you did to set up port forwarding?
    1. First I went to Start > cmd > ipconfig /all
    2. Next I recorded the IPv4, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, and the Preferred/Alternate DNS server addresses
    3. I then went to Control Panel > Network & Sharing > Local Area Connection > Selected Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) > Properties
    4. Selected Use the following IP address:
    5. Entered all of the information noted in #2 (however giving the last section of the IP a unique number between 1 - 254) and selected OK
    6. Went to my router home page... selected Firewall
    7. Allowed the program through the firewall
    8. In Windows Firewall allowed program through on port 80 (or so I think)

    Obviously missing something(s).

    Thanks for any help.

  15. #15
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,032
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    7. Allowed the program through the firewall
    Did you also specify there that incoming traffic for the program should be routed to the IP you set up in step 5? If not, there's the problem.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  16. #16
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you also specify there that incoming traffic for the program should be routed to the IP you set up in step 5? If not, there's the problem.
    Huh, I don't even have the option to do so on that screen. It takes just the application name & port number.

    BTW on Vista.

    I have a quite a bit to learn obviously. I did get it to work but not in the way I was trying to do...

    I allowed "Web Server" through in the routers firewall settings.

    Then I took the routers public IP (not the custom IPv4 address I set up) and was able to access it outside of my local network, so http://public-ip/my-web-folder.

    So that's confusing. I thought I was going to have access via my custom IP address. Another reason I'm interested in knowing if that's right is because the directory isn't protected. When I tried none of the instructed changes took place so that's why I was thinking that might not work.

    I realize there are so many parameters to each setup - if anything strikes you though appreciate the help-

    M

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    FWIW (and you've probably done these things)

    Does your router allow for single port forwarding? If so you could forward HTTP (80) requests to your local IP.

    and (I use WAMP on Win7 as a dev server) and it's necessary to put the server on line. Does XAMPP do similar?

    Also, I don't have a static IP, but can use the IP address allocated by my ISP to connect to my dev server. Whether you use this or a static IP just make sure you turn off the port forwarding when your users viewing is finished.

  18. #18
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,032
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    Then I took the routers public IP (not the custom IPv4 address I set up) and was able to access it outside of my local network, so http://public-ip/my-web-folder.
    Yup, that's the way it's supposed to work. IPs on the internet are strictly regulated and you can't just create a new one. You'll have to make due with the IP your ISP assigned to you.

    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    Another reason I'm interested in knowing if that's right is because the directory isn't protected. When I tried none of the instructed changes took place so that's why I was thinking that might not work.
    What do you mean by "protected" ?
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  19. #19
    Community Advisor silver trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,547
    Mentioned
    40 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wwb_99 View Post
    I'd add these days, if you are actually in the business of doing web stuff, there is little excuse to not have a cheap VPS setup to do stuff like demos and other web-facing utility work.
    Quote Originally Posted by matius View Post
    I'm working my way up to cheap.
    Which is cheaper, the time spent trying to fiddle with getting xampp visible online, or the $5 it costs for a month of a basic vps?

  20. #20
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yup, that's the way it's supposed to work. IPs on the internet are strictly regulated and you can't just create a new one. You'll have to make due with the IP your ISP assigned to you.
    Thanks, well I thought that it was a local static IP that I was making. As for the security, this part might have answered my question...

    Appreciate all the help.

    Which is cheaper, the time spent trying to fiddle with getting xampp visible online, or the $5 it costs for a month of a basic vps?
    Starts at $20 a month for the most basic...
    $50/mo w/ a control panel - not being a true administrator would really like that...
    ...at my host that is

    Not saying I won't go to a VPS, I'm just wondering why this other way is such a bad option. Everything takes some trying the first time around.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •