SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 33
  1. #1
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Manual switch for Internet Connection?

    Is there such a thing as a manual switch for an internet connection?

    I was thinking it would be really easy to have a simple switch by your keyboard that when switched off, the cable's connection would be broken just as though you had reached around and un-plugged it from the back of your computer.

    That way, when you're done surfin, just hit the switch and while you're gone or during the night, you know it's not possible for anybody to get in to your computer cause the connection is physically disabled.

    Anybody ever seen a product like this?
    If so, where?

  2. #2
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry...I was just searching after posting this question and I actually found a physical switch at http://www.JustHitTheButton.com

    I'm going to email them and see if the cable they are using is CAT6...if it is, I'm gonna try one.

  3. #3
    secure webapps for all Aleksejs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you serious? Why not just plug out your network cable?
    At least it should be more cool looking...
    http://www.cracked.com/blog/wp-conte...ife-switch.png

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist smftre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA!!!!!
    That may just be the most "gimicky" thing I have ever seen!
    @Aleksejs, I agree, how hard is it to just unplug the cable, or click "Disable Network Adapter"

    I just don't get it..
    Statvoo.com The Website Traffic Monitor
    The best way to monitor traffic to your sites for free!


    Web Development London UK We make web 3.0 applications

  5. #5
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My plug in is on the back of my computer which sits on the floor under my desk....so, it's a PITA to have to crawl under the desk to un-plug the cable.

    On my XP machine, I have an icon on my desktop that I can enable and disable, although I'm not sure if a hacker could get around that or not and is it really disconnected? (do you know???)

    On this new computer I'm setting up (Win 7 Pro) the network connection icon only shows "Enabled" and gives no option for "Disable". The best I can tell is that un-plugging the cable is the only way to take the computer offline

    So, I'm thinking the next best thing is a switch that would make it convenient to physically disconnect the internet cable

  6. #6
    secure webapps for all Aleksejs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    755
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd use straight-through female female adapter that sits on table and I can disconnect any time for that purpouse... Of course having an "internet switch" is kinda cool...
    http://www.adtek-fiber.com/product/3...6rj45bk2-794f/
    http://www.tripplite.com/en/products...xtModelID=2145

  7. #7
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't they have CAT6 ?

    And, if I'm going to do this I think I'd rather have a switch as opposed to having to plug / un-plug something all the time.

    It'd be kinda a simple, low tech device that eliminates connection to your computer.

    I'm sure this is something James Bond would have used for security if the internet was around back in the day

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    in the eyes of a madman
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how do you get the internet i.e. cable, fiber optic, wireless
    for cable modems or other wired setups
    1. get an electrical power switch (or push button switch depending on how labor intensive it is to flip a switch ) from home depot (recommended local hardware supplier)
    2. splice your cable, cat, phone line and find the wire that receives information
    3. connect to switch following instructions on the switches packaging.
    4. connect and enjoy.

    or you could by a connector and leave it on top of you desk and disconnect it when done. as mentioned by Aleksejs
    The above method is patent pending.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    May I suggest that you just turn off your computer. Its cheap, secured, it conserves energy and it makes your computer's life longer.

  10. #10
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pixelbob View Post
    it makes your computer's life longer...

    Actually, the opposite is true...all that booting up will cause alot of wear and tear on your hardware causing it to fail quicker than if you simply left it on all the time.

    Besides, and idle computer uses very little electricity with today's modern energy efficient hardware

    This is why the government, schools, and most industry computers run non-stop

  11. #11
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,036
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    ^ Not to mention the fact that they have a hard time doing routine maintenance like scandisk, defrag and virus scans when they're off.

  12. #12
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    True...I have things that are scheduled to be done during the night time hours...
    Whilst I'm resting, my computer is keeping itself tuned up and is backing up data.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Evangelist smftre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This also depends if you are on a fairly old setup, as Windows used to crash after 49.7 days..

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216641
    http://news.cnet.com/2100-1040-222391.html
    Statvoo.com The Website Traffic Monitor
    The best way to monitor traffic to your sites for free!


    Web Development London UK We make web 3.0 applications

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    in the eyes of a madman
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why do you want this switch?

  15. #15
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by smftre View Post
    This also depends if you are on a fairly old setup......
    I'm on a brand new computer with Windows 7 Professional 64 bit



    Quote Originally Posted by dsims View Post
    Why do you want this switch?
    I was thinking it would be really easy to have a simple switch by your keyboard that when switched off, the cable's connection would be broken just as though you had reached around and un-plugged it from the back of your computer.

    Plus, on my new Win 7 computer...you cannot disconnect it from the internet without physically un-plugging the cable from the back of the machine....which sits under my desk making that a PITA

    I have the network connection icon on the desktop, but the only option it provides is "Enable" and has no "Disable" option, so that's useless

  16. #16
    SitePoint Evangelist smftre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you "Open network and sharing center" under Win7 you will see what adapters are connected, if you click on it, a dialog will open and at the bottom below the Activity area you can "Disable"

    OR

    ->Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections

    Right click "Disable" on whatever adapter is active.
    Statvoo.com The Website Traffic Monitor
    The best way to monitor traffic to your sites for free!


    Web Development London UK We make web 3.0 applications

  17. #17
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by smftre View Post
    If you "Open network and sharing center" under Win7 you will see what adapters are connected, if you click on it, a dialog will open and at the bottom below the Activity area you can "Disable"

    OR

    ->Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections

    Right click "Disable" on whatever adapter is active.
    Mine has NO disable option at all...it just shows enable, even when it is connected

  18. #18
    SitePoint Evangelist smftre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Functionality FAIL!
    Statvoo.com The Website Traffic Monitor
    The best way to monitor traffic to your sites for free!


    Web Development London UK We make web 3.0 applications

  19. #19
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by smftre View Post
    Functionality FAIL!
    Correct. This is why I either need to figure out why I have no disable option, or go with the on / off switch as a work around to this problem.

    There's always a work around

  20. #20
    SitePoint Evangelist smftre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could always move your box to a more "unpluggable" convenient location
    I know it's not what you're directly after, but it is a "work around". Or unplug the other side of the ethernet cable that connects to your router, perhaps place that somewhere on your desk, then there's no reaching under the desk anymore!
    Statvoo.com The Website Traffic Monitor
    The best way to monitor traffic to your sites for free!


    Web Development London UK We make web 3.0 applications

  21. #21
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    in the eyes of a madman
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @KM Richards
    have you ever thought of dumping windows 7 for a Linux distribution?

  22. #22
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dsims View Post
    @KM Richards
    have you ever thought of dumping windows 7 for a Linux distribution?
    Since I use my computer for business purposes...no.

    I need to be able to load software and have it actually work

    Maybe I'll look at linux in a few more years when it gets to the point where any software that works on Windows is also available for linux

  23. #23
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by smftre View Post
    You could always move your box to a more "unpluggable" convenient location
    I know it's not what you're directly after, but it is a "work around". Or unplug the other side of the ethernet cable that connects to your router, perhaps place that somewhere on your desk, then there's no reaching under the desk anymore!
    True...or, I could get that switch from http://www.JustHitTheButton.com
    and not have to move anything

    I'm waiting on them to call me back cause I want to know if it's CAT6
    or not. CAT6 has been out for several years, so hopefully they aren't
    wasting time with CAT5

  24. #24
    Programming Since 1978 silver trophybronze trophy felgall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    16,788
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Simply install a decent firewall on the computer - they all come with an internet kill switch built into the software. The advantage is that it inly kills the internet connection and not the local network.
    Stephen J Chapman

    javascriptexample.net, Book Reviews, follow me on Twitter
    HTML Help, CSS Help, JavaScript Help, PHP/mySQL Help, blog
    <input name="html5" type="text" required pattern="^$">

  25. #25
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, so I was able to find a different wndow to use when I need to disable the connection, and I was able to make a shortcut to the desktop

    So, I now have one shortcut to click on to activate
    and a different shortcut to click on to disable

    What more could one ask for in an internet connection


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •