SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Win 7 setup question

    I'm loading software on to my wife's new PC running Win 7 Pro 64 bit

    I did not setup any "admin accounts" or passwords, and have been careful to make sure all software is setup for any user using the computer.

    Now, all of a sudden, I'm seeing notices from some of the software saying "contact system administrator" to do some functions because I'm "not authorized"

    Is there a global setting in Windows that disables this?

  2. #2
    From space with love silver trophy
    SpacePhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    5,019
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only thing that I can think of is disabling user account control (UAC) but it may be a catch-22 scenario as you may need to have administrator rights to be able to disable UAC
    Community Team Advisor
    Forum Guidelines: Posting FAQ Signatures FAQ Self Promotion FAQ
    Help the Mods: What's Fluff? Report Fluff/Spam to a Moderator

  3. #3
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can try...where is that located at on Win 7?

  4. #4
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Type UAC in the search box located in the start menu.
    But you only really need to run those applications a few times using "Run as Administrator" on the right-click menu.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I recommend leaving UAC in place, once you get everything setup it's pretty unobtrusive in Win7 (unlike vista). But if you insist, visit the control panel - programs & features and you'll find the UAC settings that you can change.
    Doug G
    =====
    "If you ain't the lead dog, the view is always the same - Anon

  6. #6
    Headed Home! KM Richards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    I'm right Here!
    Posts
    707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found where I can set different levels for user account control


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •