SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard billy_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Slider only appears if page is refreshed

    Hey,

    I ma having an issue with a JavaScript slider. If you look at this page, at times the slider does not work and the user is having to refresh their page before it works. It's the same in Firefox and IE.

    http://www.glofamily.com/glo/

    Can anyone see why this is happening?

    Thanks
    Software Engineer ASP, ASP.NET, VB, PHP

    Kind regards
    Billy

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    23,613
    Mentioned
    413 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Works fine on FF Mac.

  3. #3
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,904
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Works for me too. Maybe it's a caching problem?

    Btw, you link to the following resources, which give a 404 not found:

    http://www.freemanholland.com/medicineman/view/js/jquery.rotate.1-1.js (you link to that one twice)

    and

    http://www.freemanholland.com/medicineman/view/images/inactivedot.png
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard billy_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey,

    This is what i see when the page is first loaded, i just checked in IE7/8..

    http://www.glofamily.com/glo/error.jpg

    Now i have also checked on other machines so i don't think it's a caching problem. I pressed Ctrl F5 in Firefox and the slideshow vanished..

    Any ideas what i might be doing wrong? I have taken out that inactivedot.png as it was not linking to anything.

    Just unsure as to why this does not work as it should..

    Thanks
    Software Engineer ASP, ASP.NET, VB, PHP

    Kind regards
    Billy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard billy_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any ideas anyone?

    Software Engineer ASP, ASP.NET, VB, PHP

    Kind regards
    Billy

  6. #6
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,904
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Hey, it didn't work this time.
    Gave a 502 bad gateway error for this file

    http://twitter.com/statuses/user_timeline.json?screen_name=glofamily&callback=TWTR.Widget.receiveCallback_1&count=1&clientsource=TWITTERINC_WIDGET

    Seems there's a problem with twitter. No idea how to solve it though.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard billy_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey,

    I don't think it's the twitter that's causing the problem. When you press Ctrl F5 it just gets rid of the slider, i have tried playing around with the <div>'s but no luck..
    Software Engineer ASP, ASP.NET, VB, PHP

    Kind regards
    Billy

  8. #8
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,904
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Have you tried removing the twitter script from your site and see if then works?
    When I got the 502 error from twitter the scroller didn't work, when I didn't get the error the scroller worked.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard billy_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm, yes i just tried it made no difference, it might be some invalid HTML?

    Could this be a possibility?
    Software Engineer ASP, ASP.NET, VB, PHP

    Kind regards
    Billy

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard billy_111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have just tried adding "background:#000;" to the slider div when the page doesn't show the slider images. It shows the black background, so i think it's a problem with the images..
    Software Engineer ASP, ASP.NET, VB, PHP

    Kind regards
    Billy

  11. #11
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    8,904
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    The website does contain some HTML errors and warnings, see

    http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...Inline&group=0

    You might want to resolve those and see if it helps. I see that there are two div's with the same ID, that may throw things off. An ID is allowed to be used only once in a page.

    Edit:


    As for the "reference to entity "year" for which no system identifier could be generated" warnings, they mean you should use &amp; in your url's instead of just &
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •