SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Images Not Showing In IE.

    Hello,

    Here is the link...

    http://www.modocom.ca/newsite/who.html

    Everything works perfectly in Firefox, Chrome, Safari but on my PC at home it does not work in IE. I am using jQuery plugin using image fades but it doesnt seem to work in IE or show the images at all for me. Below is a link to the jQuery plugin I am using...


    http://www.bonsai.co.at/dev/rolla/

    Thanks,

    Mike

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict fattyjules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    295
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know if it solves the problem, but I noticed that the Rolla jQuery plugin demo (http://www.bonsai.co.at/dev/rolla/) has an IMG in the HTML, while your page doesn't.

    Your page needs an IMG anyway, so that JS-disabled clients can still see the photos.

  3. #3
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It probably doesn't help that the JavaScript is producing an error in IE.
    Appears to be coming from jQuery at the moment.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks fattyjules but if you actually look at the source code this is the code that pulls in the images and does not contain images the images seem to be pulled in from the javascript.

    <a href="http://jquery.com/" class="rolla">test</a>


    Thanks logic earth any idea what this problem coud be?

    Thanks,

    Mike

  5. #5
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hard to say when looking at compress JavaScript...trying to debug using jQuery min is like trying to study bacteria with $5 binoculars.
    Would update jQuery anyways, there is a new version available.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  6. #6
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,564
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try disabling JS and calling one of the images Jquery calls and see if it even opens in IE (I can't test ATM)

    If it does work then make sure Jquery is calling the same path and if it then doesn't load in IE then it is a JS error and you should get that fixed (or find a new script)
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I went to the demo page and it works in IE so its got to do with something I did or missed when putting it into my site, correct?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    636
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok I found different way and much easier and got it working in IE now.

    Thanks,

    Mike

  9. #9
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    May I make a suggestion? Instead of using "AC_RunActiveContent.js" use jQuery SWFObject to add and load your flash elements. Will help to reduce some of the page weight by using the existing jQuery library.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict fattyjules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    295
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mbond5 View Post
    Thanks fattyjules but if you actually look at the source code this is the code that pulls in the images and does not contain images the images seem to be pulled in from the javascript.
    Whoops, my mistake. Sorry.

    I was using 'inspect element' in Chrome, which must show the generated source, not the original source. Lesson learned!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •