SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru coiL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    QLD, Australia
    Posts
    666
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    iframe won't work in netscape6.2

    I'm just trying out iframes. I've got one working fine in IE but the content of the iframe will not show up in n6 so all I see is a thin white line where the iframe is supposed to be.

    this is the code:
    <td width="500" rowspan="2">
    <iframe src="text.html" width="70%" height="90%">
    something about old browser here
    </iframe> </td>





    ps. Sorry if this is the wrong forum
    coiL
    "cradled in the learning curve"

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot buono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    175
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't think IFRAME works with Netscape at all.

    A bit like the Internet.

    Mwah hah!

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For some reason iframes nested inside tables will not work in ns6 if you use percentages for size rather than pixels. You will have to use a fixed size or place the iframe in a div rather than a table or keep it in the table and use javascript to generate the width and height.
    Last edited by neil100; Jul 9, 2002 at 08:36.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,858
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by buono
    I don't think IFRAME works with Netscape at all.

    A bit like the Internet.

    Mwah hah!
    What a helpful answer you gave! What other bits of knowledge have you got stored up in your head? IFRAME is supported in NS6+.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru coiL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    QLD, Australia
    Posts
    666
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks
    I decided to just define the height and width in pixels and it's working in n6 now
    coiL
    "cradled in the learning curve"

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard DougBTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    2,498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I know you've got a soloution.. but, this sems to work:

    #myframe { width:70%; height:90%}

    and later:

    <iframe src="http://localhost/" id="myframe">
    something about old browser here
    </iframe>


    hth,
    Douglas
    Hello World

  7. #7
    gingham dress, army boots... silver trophy redux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Salford / Manchester / UK
    Posts
    4,838
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by buono
    I don't think IFRAME works with Netscape at all.

    A bit like the Internet.

    Mwah hah!
    is it just me or are there more and more "IE 6 is the best browser" trolls around these fora these days ?
    re·dux (adj.): brought back; returned. used postpositively
    [latin : re-, re- + dux, leader; see duke.]
    WaSP Accessibility Task Force Member
    splintered.co.uk | photographia.co.uk | redux.deviantart.com

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard DougBTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    2,498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    naa, IE6 sux long live IE5.5!

    Mozilla seems to like not displaying some pictures now and then, geta a bit annoying, but then I've not seen it with 1.1, its installed, but because I've not setup the mail client, I don't get redirected there automatically when I click on links.. so I end up back in IE

    Douglas
    Hello World

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    184
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In reply to buono's comment, come on, its just a bit of fun.

    In regard to "the best" browser. Technically it probably does go to Mozilla. IE has not been improving at the same rate recently.

    One feature I am always using in IE is holding down shift and clicking on a link to open in a new window. But in Mozilla this downloads the target!! Umm, sounds silly, I sware I haven't known about the shortcut that long, but really annoys me. I haven't setup the mail cleint yet, but I read it can read mail of the server so you can delete spam before downloading it! That would be coooll!!

    Maybe it is a bit of "what I am used to" though I started on Netscape, when IE4 came out I was converted !!

    All the best,
    Last edited by MPK; Jul 11, 2002 at 08:46.
    Please take a minute to do The Ecommerce Survey
    You get a free information security report as a thank you!
    [ More info on report | The Ecommerce Survey ]

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard DougBTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    2,498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by MPK
    holding down shift
    Another I ues quite a bit is ctrl+n, new window. In IE, it reloads the current page I'm viewing but in Mozilla, its an empty page.. (Usefull for sites which seem to like using JS in their links...)

    Douglas
    Hello World


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •