SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Image Rollover issue on SAFARI and CHROME

    Hi, any idea please on how i am going to fix the issue that i am encountering in Safari and chrome?

    I have a project that when you mouseover the thumb image, the bigger dimension of it will display. Please see this link so you can figure out.
    http://damolog.net/LyteBox/rollover/imagerollover.html

    However, i am encounteering an issue in safari and chrome. The rollover image only works fine in the first 5-7 image i guess. When you are at the bottom image, you can't anymore see rollover image.

    In Firefox and IE, i found no issue. It works fine.

    Can you give me an advice please on how to make this work?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    731
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The document has validation problems, which probably should be fixed first: http://validator.w3.org
    Tab-indentation is a crime against humanity.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The validation error is now fixed.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    731
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by codegirl86 View Post
    The validation error is now fixed.
    That script is bugged due to dependency on flawed browser detection.
    Try MagnifImage, which will get it right.
    Tab-indentation is a crime against humanity.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Logic Ali View Post
    That script is bugged due to dependency on flawed browser detection.
    Try MagnifImage, which will get it right.
    What if it is a dynamic images will it work? I will be using dynamic images.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    731
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by codegirl86 View Post
    What if it is a dynamic images will it work? I will be using dynamic images.
    Yes - as long as you generate the parameters for the script dynamically as well.
    Tab-indentation is a crime against humanity.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Logic Ali View Post
    Yes - as long as you generate the parameters for the script dynamically as well.
    Thank you. I actually make it work now. Thanks a lot


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •