SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 118

Thread: wordpress

  1. #76
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BPartch View Post
    Looks to me that you have not closed the main content div. Place a </div> right before the sidebar starts after: <?php endif; ?>.
    LOL Did you check the pastebin code I posted?
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  2. #77
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rguy84 View Post
    LOL Did you check the pastebin code I posted?
    No I didn't, sorry. I just looked at his page and messed with it in Firebug.

  3. #78
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by silver163 View Post
    awesome that worked, i tried that with the categories aka archive.php but the thing went nutter butters on me

    http://silver163.pastebin.com/bar348v6

    that's the code for archive.php i tried to get dreamweaver to scan the code and check for incorrect closures or missing closures but couldn't get it to work.

    and firebug confuses the hell out of me.
    How did you try to have dreamweaver do it? I use Dreamweaver 8, and there is nothing 'smart' enough to scan what the code. It does simple checks. The way I figured you extra divs, cause at the bottom of the code view panel you should see <html><body> ... this traces down to where you are. If it doesn't show, hit F5. In both the header and content sections. I figured out where the starting div started and ended, then went to the most inner div and worked out. This showed me you had 4 extra </div>s. Then I looked at the linked page, and using the web developer toolbar in firefox, i used it's outline feature to check where the content divs lay. I saw you were calling the sidebar within the main content div, and had to be moved up one level. I don't have your code up so I can't say the exact names, so hope you follow my steps.
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  4. #79
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BPartch View Post
    No I didn't, sorry. I just looked at his page and messed with it in Firebug.
    lol I only touch pages that aren't broken with firebug , no offense silver
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  5. #80
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rguy84 View Post
    lol I only touch pages that aren't broken with firebug , no offense silver
    great well i can't read the code in such a way were i can spot were the divs aren't properly closed.

    dreamweaver doesn't scan it and i don't know any other tools that will check for that.

  6. #81
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    right now i got the same issue with categories aka archive.php

  7. #82
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Silver, I meant my last comment to Ben as a joke. Hence the no offense part. Not 100&#37; sure what to say about the reading code. I have been doing this for 9 years or so - so it takes practice... Technically dreamweaver does scan the code - but not intelligently, like I stated before. Have you attempted troubleshooting how I laid it out in #78? The reason I spent the time explaining things there was in hopes you would try that process. Most programs these days, are not smart enough to debug code, they will tell you that you didn't close a tag, but won't say you need to move a closing tag from line 7 to line 4. That is our partt as humans to figure out...

    Re #81: same issue? Did you try to adjust it like i did above? What have you tried? Pastebin link? I am not alone here I don't think, but I hope when we give you an answer you are trying to see how we fixed it and try to learn from it.
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  8. #83
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rguy84 View Post
    Silver, I meant my last comment to Ben as a joke. Hence the no offense part. Not 100% sure what to say about the reading code. I have been doing this for 9 years or so - so it takes practice... Technically dreamweaver does scan the code - but not intelligently, like I stated before. Have you attempted troubleshooting how I laid it out in #78? The reason I spent the time explaining things there was in hopes you would try that process. Most programs these days, are not smart enough to debug code, they will tell you that you didn't close a tag, but won't say you need to move a closing tag from line 7 to line 4. That is our partt as humans to figure out...

    Re #81: same issue? Did you try to adjust it like i did above? What have you tried? Pastebin link? I am not alone here I don't think, but I hope when we give you an answer you are trying to see how we fixed it and try to learn from it.
    yeah i tried the same but it went even more messed up, i really wish i had the tools to scan this out:

    http://silver163.pastebin.com/bar348v6

  9. #84
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry the tools are inside your head... I assume this is prior to the real messed up version?

    Remove the </div> before get_sidebar(); You may need to put it under it so it is:
    PHP Code:
            endif;
    ?>
    <?php get_sidebar(); ?>
    </div></div>
     
    <?php get_footer(); ?>
    OR may not need the second div...
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  10. #85
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rguy84 View Post
    Sorry the tools are inside your head... I assume this is prior to the real messed up version?

    Remove the </div> before get_sidebar(); You may need to put it under it so it is:
    PHP Code:
            endif;
    ?>
    <?php get_sidebar(); ?>
    </div></div>
     
    <?php get_footer(); ?>
    OR may not need the second div...
    bit better but still its under:

    http://www.polar-pos.com/blog/?cat=1

  11. #86
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    without digging too much, it looks like this is now a css problem, #content seems to be too wide...
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  12. #87
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    that can't be cause everything is the same all except the internal contents. div's are the same.

  13. #88
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok so what have you tried?
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  14. #89
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here's a tidbit of knowledge. index.php, archive.php, single.php, page.php, search.php are all basically the exact same file. There could be minor differences but for the most part (and for your theme) they are the same. Try saving one that is working to the same name as one that is not and see if that fixes it.

  15. #90
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BPartch View Post
    Here's a tidbit of knowledge. index.php, archive.php, single.php, page.php, search.php are all basically the exact same file. There could be minor differences but for the most part (and for your theme) they are the same. Try saving one that is working to the same name as one that is not and see if that fixes it.
    tried it, that didn't fix it :X that is very strange i will try to recode that page again.

  16. #91
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    fixed!

    http://www.polar-pos.com/blog/?cat=1

    whoop!

    now i have to fix up that search.php :X

  17. #92
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    bpartch any time i do a search on that page it doesn't actually result in a search it just plops out the archive.php page again for some reason. any idea why this could happen?

    i got the search.php file here:

    http://silver163.pastebin.com/itBb2fcw

  18. #93
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    anyone?

  19. #94
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks like the search is working to me. I get a page titled Search anyway. When I search with the term "test" I even get that as a result. Though the page is misaligned. Probably the same issue from the other file.

  20. #95
    SitePoint Wizard rguy84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    1,659
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ben something more than that is happening. I just did a search for my name and test was the result... My name shouldve gave 0 hits....
    Ryan B | My Blog | Twitter

  21. #96
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rguy84 View Post
    Ben something more than that is happening. I just did a search for my name and test was the result... My name shouldve gave 0 hits....
    Indeed you are correct, but yesterday I searched for "fish" and got no results.

  22. #97
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BPartch View Post
    Indeed you are correct, but yesterday I searched for "fish" and got no results.
    yeah that's the weirdest thing i seen. i took apart the default search.php and uploaded what i got but the search isn't exactly working correctly. test is always the result and i think if i got more posts those posts would also show up.

  23. #98
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    can someone please help?

  24. #99
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is this the proper code for a search form?

    Code:
      <div id="search">
            <form action="<?php bloginfo('url'); ?>/" id="searchform" method="get">
                <fieldset>
                    <div class="search-input-bg">
                        <input type="text" class="search-input" value="<?php the_search_query(); ?>" name="s" id="s"
                        onfocus="if(this.value=='search') {this.value='';}" onblur="if(this.value=='') {this.value='search'}" />
                    </div>
        			<div class="form-button"><span><input type="submit" id="searchsubmit" value="GO" name="go" /></span></div>          
                </fieldset>
            </form>    	
        </div>

  25. #100
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have this in the form action: <?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •