SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Ugh IE6/7 Problems. Any help would be appreciated.

    As with most people I am not having too much of a problem getting sites to look nice in firefox/ie8, but ie6 and ie7 im still getting used to. Even if I can just get my menu and logo to align correctly on the top I would be a happy camper.

    Here are links to screenshots.

    IE6
    http://i46.tinypic.com/eqbbjt.png

    IE7
    http://i46.tinypic.com/2pzihk5.png

    And link to my test site.
    http://vismarkgroup.com/dev/vision/

    Thanks so much ahead of time. I have already learned a ton here in the CSS forums from the community.

  2. #2
    Word Painter silver trophy Shyflower's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Winona, MN USA
    Posts
    10,054
    Mentioned
    142 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    First of all, I hope this is just a demo site. Your text is hardly readable for anyone that doesn't have better than 20/20 vision.

    Use a reset css and it will clear up most of your problems in IE7. The Good news is that Google is no longer supporting IE 6. I wouldn't worry about that one.
    Linda Jenkinson
    "Say what you mean. Mean what you say. But don't say it mean." ~Unknown

  3. #3
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,564
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, there's no reason we can't fix IE6 the same time
    I can't even view the screenshot/nor will IE6 load the page since there is a swfobject JS error but try adding this CSS
    Code:
    .navcontainer{display:inline;}
    #header a{float:left;}
    #header{overflow:hidden;}
    .clr{height:0;font-size:0;}
    .navcontainer img{float:left;}
    I was trying to help IE6 blind so hopefully that clears IE6 up (I know it does IE7)

    Off Topic:

    Shy, he is already using a reset
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Shyflower View Post
    First of all, I hope this is just a demo site. Your text is hardly readable for anyone that doesn't have better than 20/20 vision.

    Use a reset css and it will clear up most of your problems in IE7. The Good news is that Google is no longer supporting IE 6. I wouldn't worry about that one.
    which text are you referring to? I know the footer is a bit tough But I am changing that

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanReese View Post
    Hi, there's no reason we can't fix IE6 the same time
    I can't even view the screenshot/nor will IE6 load the page since there is a swfobject JS error but try adding this CSS
    Code:
    .navcontainer{display:inline;}
    #header a{float:left;}
    #header{overflow:hidden;}
    .clr{height:0;font-size:0;}
    .navcontainer img{float:left;}
    I was trying to help IE6 blind so hopefully that clears IE6 up (I know it does IE7)

    Off Topic:

    Shy, he is already using a reset
    Ryan.. as always thank you so much.

    I will give these a try and report back.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ryan.. Problem is solved in ie7, but did not work with ie6.

    Pretty amazing you can do that blindly.

    Thanks again for your help.

  7. #7
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,564
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, still can't see it in IE6, but I can look at the screenshot now, and I notice the top menu is still outa wack.

    Unable to test but this is a bug in IE6. A widthless float (the <li>) in combination with a child with haslayout (the anchor) makes it 100&#37; wide.

    Try removing the width:100%; here and the height
    Code:
    ul#topnav a, ul#topnav span{width:100%;height:20px;}
    If you have any other problems please state specifically where it is and screenshot it so I can see what's going on
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanReese View Post
    Hi, still can't see it in IE6, but I can look at the screenshot now, and I notice the top menu is still outa wack.

    Unable to test but this is a bug in IE6. A widthless float (the <li>) in combination with a child with haslayout (the anchor) makes it 100% wide.

    Try removing the width:100%; here and the height
    Code:
    ul#topnav a, ul#topnav span{width:100%;height:20px;}
    If you have any other problems please state specifically where it is and screenshot it so I can see what's going on
    awesome.. that fixed it!!

    PS I have been using http://ipinfo.info/netrenderer/ for ie6/ie7 screenshots. Not the best way but it works, although I am sure you have heard of this service before

    Thank you


  9. #9
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,564
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by noslenwerd View Post
    awesome.. that fixed it!!

    PS I have been using http://ipinfo.info/netrenderer/ for ie6/ie7 screenshots. Not the best way but it works, although I am sure you have heard of this service before

    Thank you

    I personally have IE6/7 but your page won't open up a local copy for testing because of a Javascript error .

    If I do need screenshots I Use browsershots (not that I ever do lol)
    You're welcome .
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •