SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE6 Flicker on Top Menu

    Hi

    Please take a look at:

    http://www.tenthtime.com

    In IE6, if you hover over the top menu there's a bad flicker as it constantly tries to reload the images of both the parent and child menus.

    Any ideas?
    Find first class made to measure blinds at Urbane Blinds!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Guru Luki_be's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brazil, Minas Gerais. But i'm from Belgium.
    Posts
    867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    take a look here. It has some solutions, including a nifty css solution.

    Hope this helps
    SitePoint Guru
    Sitepoint - the ultimate Css well
    As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing.
    Sitepoint reference, your friend in need

  3. #3
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,567
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, to keep it from loading the background images upon hover, you can load them via JS .
    Twitter-@Ryan_Reese09
    http://www.ryanreese.us -Always looking for web design/development work

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi guys

    I've tried a number of fixes including those you've posted above, but IE still has a problem in trying to reload the image every time. For example, my images are double buffered (as suggested in the link above) and they work normally, however there seems to be an issue with subnav.js which is used in part to make the dropdown work in IE6.

    Does this look more like a JS issue?

    Ta.
    Find first class made to measure blinds at Urbane Blinds!

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru Luki_be's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brazil, Minas Gerais. But i'm from Belgium.
    Posts
    867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Since it's a css background image related problem you can avoid that all together by using js. Or configure the server so the images stay cached for a period (30, 40.. days).
    SitePoint Guru
    Sitepoint - the ultimate Css well
    As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing.
    Sitepoint reference, your friend in need

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy PicnicTutorials's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carlsbad, California, United States
    Posts
    3,656
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mine does not flicker. http://www.visibilityinherit.com/code/sprites.php hope it helps.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru Luki_be's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brazil, Minas Gerais. But i'm from Belgium.
    Posts
    867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Eric, i wanted to point the OP to a sprites solution because it's a preload problem and using sprites would prevent that, however i was not sure if it was a viable solution for him since he uses dropdowns. But if it can be done and he wants to go the css way instead of JS, sprites would be the way to go
    SitePoint Guru
    Sitepoint - the ultimate Css well
    As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing.
    Sitepoint reference, your friend in need

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy PicnicTutorials's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carlsbad, California, United States
    Posts
    3,656
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Luki_be View Post
    Hi Eric, i wanted to point the OP to a sprites solution because it's a preload problem and using sprites would prevent that, however i was not sure if it was a viable solution for him since he uses dropdowns. But if it can be done and he wants to go the css way instead of JS, sprites would be the way to go
    I imagine it would work with the drop down. Sprites still flicker in ie6. When there is a background position change, it causes ie6 to reload the image. There is a fix for that in my link though.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru Luki_be's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brazil, Minas Gerais. But i'm from Belgium.
    Posts
    867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by EricWatson View Post
    I imagine it would work with the drop down. Sprites still flicker in ie6. When there is a background position change, it causes ie6 to reload the image. There is a fix for that in my link though.
    Yeah, i'm familiar with your solution. In the link i posted there's a solution that uses sprites, combined with the double buffer method so you also get the, or should get, the desired result. But the css could be a bit bloated i guess when using drop downs
    SitePoint Guru
    Sitepoint - the ultimate Css well
    As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing.
    Sitepoint reference, your friend in need


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •