SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard Darren884's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southern California, United States
    Posts
    1,616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Question For Access Based On IPs

    Is it possible to make a domain only accessible to certain IPs? Say if I had a company that had an administration system, how would I make it only accessible to my company's networks around the country? Can I use hosts.deny for a single domain? Thanks
    Have a good day.

  2. #2
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,580
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    Made with a Mac! philm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    735
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And just to follow up on that article. You can also do a range of IP's if needed by omitting the last parts of the IP, eg.:
    Code:
    allow from 888.88.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,638
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Works great until you get someone either spoofing the IP or infiltrating the "friendly" network. Or, don't use this as a sole replacement for a login.

  5. #5
    From space with love silver trophy
    SpacePhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    5,034
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Some ISPs give their customers a new IP upon nearly every page request. Any ISPs that operate in more than one country (AOL is the only one that I can think of but there might well be others), they might use some IP address for customers in more than one country.

    You also need to bear in mind that some might use proxy servers to access the Internet.
    Community Team Advisor
    Forum Guidelines: Posting FAQ Signatures FAQ Self Promotion FAQ
    Help the Mods: What's Fluff? Report Fluff/Spam to a Moderator

  6. #6
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,638
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Some ISPs give their customers a new IP upon nearly every page request
    Got an example of this?

  7. #7
    From space with love silver trophy
    SpacePhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    5,034
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wwb_99 View Post
    Got an example of this?
    Here is one example. If you goole around you'll see that it's common knowledge.

    btw,

    wwb_99 i believe congraulations are in order, if i'm not mistaken you've been promoted from SitePoint Mentor to SitePoint Advisor. I think there have been a few members made SitePoint Advisors recently.

    EDIT: Found a better example, scroll down to the bit entitled "The Special Case of AOL"
    Last edited by SpacePhoenix; Jan 21, 2010 at 14:22. Reason: added a better example
    Community Team Advisor
    Forum Guidelines: Posting FAQ Signatures FAQ Self Promotion FAQ
    Help the Mods: What's Fluff? Report Fluff/Spam to a Moderator

  8. #8
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,638
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, I won't argue that AOL used to do this--that article is 10 years old. But I think that died when they went to being more of a straight ISP and not punching people through proxies and walled gardens.

    Thanks for the kudos, but I've been an advisor for a bit.

  9. #9
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren884 View Post
    Is it possible to make a domain only accessible to certain IPs? Say if I had a company that had an administration system, how would I make it only accessible to my company's networks around the country? Can I use hosts.deny for a single domain? Thanks
    Yes you can and there are multiple ways of doing that. The easiest one is to use .htaccess files.

  10. #10
    From space with love silver trophy
    SpacePhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    5,034
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Grossman View Post
    Will that also work with IPv6?
    Community Team Advisor
    Forum Guidelines: Posting FAQ Signatures FAQ Self Promotion FAQ
    Help the Mods: What's Fluff? Report Fluff/Spam to a Moderator


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •