SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 42 of 42
  1. #26
    rajug.replace('Raju Gautam'); bronze trophy Raju Gautam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    4,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HuaMin View Post
    Many thanks. If there's any program that is using 80, how can I change the port for Apache?
    Umm I am not sure the path of the apache's configuration file in XAMPP and I don't have installed XAMPP at my PC right now. You open the apache's configuration file (httpd.conf) and find the following line and change the normal 80 to 8080 or something and restart the apache then then try.
    Code:
    Listen 80
    Change it to something like this:
    Code:
    Listen 8080
    Then browse http://localhost:8080/mysite, hope this works.
    Mistakes are proof that you are trying.....
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PSD to HTML - SlicingArt.com | Personal Blog | ZCE - PHP 5

  2. #27
    SitePoint Evangelist stonedeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HuaMin View Post
    Many thanks. If there's any program that is using 80, how can I change the port for Apache?

    I've checked that I did set up IIS 7 there for .net.
    I won't advice you to change any ports just yet you should remove this:

    <VirtualHost test.loc:80>
    DocumentRoot d:\dev2\my_proc\admin
    ServerName text.loc
    ServerAdmin admin@test.loc
    </VirtualHost>

    from the httpd-vhosts.conf. restart apache and check if you can access http://localhost

    remember virualhost tes.loc is running in port 80 <VirtualHost test.loc:80> and you have to edit your windows host file as well.
    Don't Panic

  3. #28
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many many thanks. How can I edit the windows hosts file?
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  4. #29
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    on WinXP
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  5. #30
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,191
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On XP it should be in C:\WINDOWS\system32\etc\drivers\hosts

  6. #31
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many many thanks to all! Raju, are you mentioning this - 'httpd-vhosts.conf'? I do not find out 'Listen 80' in it.

    Stonedeft, inside the host file, how can I change it since I only have these?

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    10.??.1.??? machine1
    10.??.1.??? machine2
    10.??.1.??? machine3
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  7. #32
    SitePoint Evangelist stonedeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HuaMin View Post
    Many many thanks to all! Raju, are you mentioning this - 'httpd-vhosts.conf'? I do not find out 'Listen 80' in it.

    Stonedeft, inside the host file, how can I change it since I only have these?

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    10.??.1.??? machine1
    10.??.1.??? machine2
    10.??.1.??? machine3
    I told you to remove the virtual host first ....remove this:

    <VirtualHost test.loc:80>
    DocumentRoot d:\dev2\my_proc\admin
    ServerName text.loc
    ServerAdmin admin@test.loc
    </VirtualHost>

    from httpd-vhosts.conf and check if apache will run.

    It is your first time to work with an apache server and you are already doing apache voodoos

    Start with the basics first

    goodluck
    Don't Panic

  8. #33
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many many thanks. I've removed that.
    But after I've pressed 'Start' for Apache module, its status does not change to 'running'. I'm not sure if it's fine for this.
    is this version - 'xampp-win32-1.7.3' OK?
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  9. #34
    SitePoint Evangelist stonedeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes the version is ok if you get this screen:



    Then apache is running smoothly you can now go to http://localhost
    Don't Panic

  10. #35
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many many thanks. But it directs me to
    http://localhost/localstart.asp
    and then I have this


    Your Web service is now running.
    You do not currently have a default Web page established for your users. Any users attempting to connect to your Web site from another machine are currently receiving an Under Construction page. Your Web server lists the following files as possible default Web pages: default.aspx,default.htm,default.asp,index.htm,iisstart.asp. Currently, only iisstart.asp exists.

    To add documents to your default Web site, save files in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\.


    Welcome to IIS 5.1
    Internet Information Services (IIS) 5.1 for Microsoft Windows XP Professional brings the power of Web computing to Windows. With IIS, you can easily share files and printers, or you can create applications to securely publish information on the Web to improve the way your organization shares information. IIS is a secure platform for building and deploying e-commerce solutions and mission-critical applications to the Web.
    Using Windows XP Professional with IIS installed, provides a personal and development operating system that allows you to:


    Set up a personal Web server
    Share information within your team
    Access databases
    Develop an enterprise intranet
    Develop applications for the Web.
    IIS integrates proven Internet standards with Windows, so that using the Web does not mean having to start over and learn new ways to publish, manage, or develop content.

    Integrated Management
    You can manage IIS through the Windows XP Computer Management console or by using scripting. Using the console, you can also share the contents of your sites and servers that are managed with Internet Information Services to other people via the Web. Accessing the IIS snap-in from the console, you can configure the most common IIS settings and properties. After site and application development, these settings and properties can be used in a production environment running more powerful versions of Windows servers.

    Online Documentation
    The IIS online documentation includes an index, full-text search, and the ability to print by node or individual topic. For programmatic administration and script development, use the samples installed with IIS. Help files are stored as HTML, which allows you to annotate and share them as needed. Using the IIS online documentation, you can:

    Get help with tasks
    Learn about server operation and management
    Consult reference material
    View code samples.
    Other sources of valuable and pertinent information about IIS are located on the Microsoft.com Web sites: MSDN, TechNet, and the Windows site.

    Web Printing
    Windows XP Professional dynamically lists all the printers on your server on an easily accessible Web site. You can browse this site to monitor printers and their jobs. You can also connect to the printers via this site from any Windows computer. Please see your Windows Help documentation on Internet Printing.


    &#169; 1997-2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  11. #36
    SitePoint Evangelist stonedeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is so weired you installed an apache server and it installed an IIS .net server instead...wow I'm bump!!! I assume it is running as a windows service

    can you access tihis:
    http://localhost/phpmyadmin
    Don't Panic

  12. #37
    SitePoint Evangelist stonedeft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hello it appears that you have iis installed in your system to check go to

    START->RUN then type: inetmgr

    You can then stop the IIS service go to control panel -> administrative tools ->computer management -> services and applications -> services

    Search for IIS on the list right click and choose stop service


    You can now resatrt xammp and see what happens

    Goodluck
    Don't Panic

  13. #38
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Extremely great appreciations! I've stopped 'IIS admin' in Windows services, it then directs me to

    http://localhost/xampp/splash.php

    it's fine

    when I further go to

    http://localhost/phpmyadmin/

    I've got

    Welcome to phpMyAdmin

    Error
    MySQL said:

    #1045 - Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)

    Connection for controluser as defined in your configuration failed.
    phpMyAdmin tried to connect to the MySQL server, and the server rejected the connection. You should check the host, username and password in your configuration and make sure that they correspond to the information given by the administrator of the MySQL server.

    Open new phpMyAdmin window

    it's the same even if I put this

    http://IP_of_my_machine/phpmyadmin/
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  14. #39
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many many thanks to all! By the way, on both Oracle and Sql server, we do create the DB objects like tables, indexes on the schema/user. Is this also the way we do in Mysql? If it is, how can we export all of the DB objects in one user and then copy that to other machines for use (like to import again)?
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  15. #40
    rajug.replace('Raju Gautam'); bronze trophy Raju Gautam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    4,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are import and export facilities in mysql too. So if you are able to use phpmyadmin then you can do that from there as well if not find some commands in google and use them to export/import.
    Mistakes are proof that you are trying.....
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PSD to HTML - SlicingArt.com | Personal Blog | ZCE - PHP 5

  16. #41
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many thanks. For the problem below, when opening thishttp://localhost/phpmyadmin/

    How can I put any password as my root account is with one password?

    Welcome to phpMyAdmin

    Error
    MySQL said:

    #1045 - Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)

    Connection for controluser as defined in your configuration failed.
    phpMyAdmin tried to connect to the MySQL server, and the server rejected the connection. You should check the host, username and password in your configuration and make sure that they correspond to the information given by the administrator of the MySQL server.

    Open new phpMyAdmin window
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen

  17. #42
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    By the way, after I've created one new user there on the DB (using Mysql), how can I connect to it in the prompt, that is called 'Mysql command line client'?
    Many Thanks & Best Regards,
    HuaMin Chen


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •