SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Script error.

  1. #1
    Alt+F4= User Control ;-) rabmurdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ecosse
    Posts
    398
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Script error.

    Anyone know why this is giving an error message?

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">

    if (self==parent)
    {
    document.write('<b>THIS IS A FRAME ELEMENT</B>')
    document.write('You will be transported to frames in a second')
    document.write('<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="1; URL=index.htm">')
    }

    </SCRIPT>
    "If something is too hard,give it up. The moral my boy is too never try anything"
    "Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand"

  2. #2
    Perl/Mason Guru Flawless_koder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Gatwick, UK
    Posts
    1,206
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    !? http://www.passway.org/error.html ?!

    Works for me!
    What else is on the page?!


    Flawless
    ---=| If you're going to buy a pet - get a Shetland Giraffe |=---

  3. #3
    Alt+F4= User Control ;-) rabmurdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ecosse
    Posts
    398
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It happens when you enter this site here

    Some sites are refusing to link to me saying it is 'un-professional' having script errors on my site.

    I only get the error message on occasions so I can't pin the problem down.
    "If something is too hard,give it up. The moral my boy is too never try anything"
    "Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand"

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,617
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No errors here.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I get two errors (I'm using Mozilla).

    First, you are including a link to a file on your hard drive, C:\abcsites\mywebs\animate.js. The other error is "doc_els has no properties" in animate.js.

  6. #6
    Alt+F4= User Control ;-) rabmurdy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ecosse
    Posts
    398
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    qslak,

    I can fix the first error easily, but what about the second?

    I have little knowledge of javascript, any idea what I should set the properties to in the animate.js file?

    Thanks for your help.

    Cheers
    "If something is too hard,give it up. The moral my boy is too never try anything"
    "Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand"


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •