SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Inline Frames

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Inline Frames

    How do I insert an inline frame into a table cell using Dreamweaver?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am not sure about how to insert one through the menu system but going into the codes and doing it is very simple. Here is a small example:

    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>

    <body>
    <table width="75%" border="1">
    <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td><iframe src="http://www.promotionsforyou.com" width="400%" height="300"
    align="center"></iframe></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <p>&nbsp;</p></body>
    </html>

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    realize netscape doesn't work with iframes...i use to use them all the time when i first learned about them..but now i rarely ever use them...
    i want to be a nerd....

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    iframes don't work in Netscape 4.x. They do work in Netscape 6+. Browser share on Netscape 4.x is less than 5%.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Just Round The Corner!
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    there is actually no way to insert and iframe in dreamweaver without the use of and extension. its free, but i dont know where i got it from. but there is a way...

    chris

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you've got the extension why not post it for his download? It's free anyway so you're not doing anything illegal.

    Or you could visit the Dreamweaver Exchange and download this extension:
    http://dynamic.macromedia.com/bin/MM...0&extOid=58548
    Last edited by creole; Jun 28, 2002 at 09:09.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Just Round The Corner!
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i wasnt on my computer at the time. i am now, how do i attach it again?

    Edit:

    i decided to put it on my server for ya. so here is the ifame zip file


    chris
    Last edited by yuri; Jun 28, 2002 at 09:15.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •