SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 49
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Run IE6, IE7, and IE8 on the Same Machine Using Windows 7 XP Mode

    Notice: This is a discussion thread for comments about the SitePoint article, Run IE6, IE7, and IE8 on the Same Machine Using Windows 7 XP
    Mode
    .

    __________

    ..or just use IETester: my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Stormrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    3,133
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Already did this about a week ago, it is a very good solution.

    One thing to note is that you cannot access localhost from the virtual PCs very easily, so if you develop on localhost you need to set up a new 'alias' for it in your hosts file on all 3 machines, or use the ip address of the windows 7 machine.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's an easier way to test your websites and appications across the different IE platforms if you run Windows 7, Vista, or XP (run IE 5.5 and up)
    IETester, a free software by DebugBar, is an application that we use on a daily basis that I thought the community here could benefit from. And no...I am not affiliated with DebugBar in any way.

    Rui
    Intelium Software

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    333
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaktad View Post
    ..or just use IETester
    IE Tester is excellent, but it's not without problems. For example, 24-bit PNG and transparency filters will fail in IE5.5/IE6 mode. It's also a little unstable and crashes quite frequently.

    @Stormrider
    localhost appears to be restricted to 127.0.0.1 in the guest XP. However, you can still enter the IP address of your host, e.g. http://192.168.1.10/mypage.html, or if you're using a fixed DHCP address, you can define a domain in the XP host file (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc):

    test 192.168.1.10

    Enter "nbtstat -R" from the command line then load http://test/ in IE6 or 7.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Stormrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    3,133
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've had no end of problems with IE Tester in the past, with some versions not working, differences between it and the proper IE version, it not working at all in some cases.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Stormrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    3,133
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ceeb View Post
    @Stormrider
    localhost appears to be restricted to 127.0.0.1 in the guest XP. However, you can still enter the IP address of your host, e.g. http://192.168.1.10/mypage.html, or if you're using a fixed DHCP address, you can define a domain in the XP host file (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc):

    test 192.168.1.10

    Enter "nbtstat -R" from the command line then load http://test/ in IE6 or 7.
    Yeh, I've done that already, set up 'dev' as my new dev environment to replace localhost and added it to all the hosts files (including the W7 one so the environment is consistent across all 3 platforms). I now have IE6, IE7, IE8 and IE8 64bit on my quick launch menu alongside all the other browsers i check in. It was definitely a selling point for Windows 7 for me - well, that and the ability to act as a Remote Desktop server so I can remote desktop in from elsewhere - this isn't available in Home Premium I think.

  7. #7
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I what to get this corrected...but the whole wrong idea is spreading across the web. XP Mode is available to all who can install Windows Virtual PC! Even Home Premium. It should not even be called XP Mode instead maybe Seamless Integration because it works for VM guest running Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. It is added to the VM guest when you install the Virtual Addons. The only thing with Professional and Ultimate is the free copy of a Windows XP license. But Home Premium is not locked out of the Seamless Integration as long as you have your own copy of Windows XP (or other).
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast mozakdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Personally I love ieTester. It lets you check ie6,7,8 in one program

    http://my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict GonzaloGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Rosario, Argentina
    Posts
    213
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Really nice, although my processor (Intel T5670) doesn't support HAW :( I looked for it on the BIOS but it wasn't there, then I used the SecurAble application and it said that my processor doesn't support it.

    I'm using VMWare to do it, and it's really easy, too. Thanks!

    PS: Weird, I wanted to post on the blog and it posted it here XD

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Tyssen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    4,067
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ceeb View Post
    IE Tester is excellent, but it's not without problems.
    I use IETester as my main IE testing tool but I don't think it's ideal either. It takes ages to load, has problems with javascript and crashes a bit.

    I'm keen to upgrade to W7 and start using XP mode but I want to do a clean install and just need to find time to do it (and then reinstall everything).

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's pretty cool. I've long since jumped ship to a sexy Kubuntu install, and use VirtualBox with desktop integration so I get damn near the same experience (Windows XP apps in their own windows like any native app). It is nice that Microsoft is throwing us a bone by introducing this feature though. Now if they'll just release a decent browser that holds up to scrutiny Thanks for the guide, if I ever boot into my Vista partition again long enough to consider upgrading to 7 (unlikely, but possible) I'll definitely come back to this article.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know IE tester. We use Mac's and we use 'developers mode' in Safari. You can set the user agent to various IE, Firefox, Safari and Opera versions.
    On a site note, registration to this forum failed using Safari mode, had to switch to IE :-)

  13. #13
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnUSA View Post
    I don't know IE tester. We use Mac's and we use 'developers mode' in Safari. You can set the user agent to various IE, Firefox, Safari and Opera versions.
    On a site note, registration to this forum failed using Safari mode, had to switch to IE :-)
    Uh...that only changes the user agent string that is sent to the server. It does nothing to alter the actual rendering of the page on the client. Unless said site sends different data according to the user agent but that would be a failure.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  14. #14
    SitePoint Member volomike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use Ubuntu Linux 8.04 LTS. I installed Sun Virtualbox, and then downloaded a free 120 day version of Windows Server 2008. I install this in multiple instances. This gives me a way to test IE7, IE8, FF2, FF3, FF3.5, Safari (latest), Opera (latest), and Chrome (latest). For IE6, I used an old XP CD sitting around that I think I've had for a decade and installed inside Sun Virtualbox. Windows is what I test with, not what I have to live with for every other aspect in my life.

    And, if you're really curious, I code in Gedit but only with other Gedit plugins added in (not just the default plugins), and in particular File Browser. I also use Inkscape and Gimp for graphic work.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Would like to get this configured, but am running Parallels 5 on a Mac Pro & Windows 7. Unfortunately the Hardware Assisted Virtualisation Detection Tool returns a negative.... Is it worth trying VirtualBox or is it all becoming too virtual?

  16. #16
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There exists a much more elegant solution to run any of IE(6/7/8), FF, Safari, Chrome and Opera in a virtual environment.

    spoon.net/browsers

    The browsers launch with literally one click of the mouse. I've been working with this for a while and it's a great solution. Not limited to Windows 7.

    Cheers
    Gigi
    phpmycoder.com

  17. #17
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    333
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by logic_earth View Post
    XP Mode is available to all who can install Windows Virtual PC! Even Home Premium... It is added to the VM guest when you install the Virtual Addons. The only thing with Professional and Ultimate is the free copy of a Windows XP license. But Home Premium is not locked out of the Seamless Integration as long as you have your own copy of Windows XP (or other).
    Really? Have you tried it and confirmed that's the case? Microsoft certainly haven't made it public knowledge!

    In the Pro XP VM, there's no option to install Virtual Add-ons - perhaps because it's installed already.

  18. #18
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ceeb View Post
    Really? Have you tried it and confirmed that's the case? Microsoft certainly haven't made it public knowledge!

    In the Pro XP VM, there's no option to install Virtual Add-ons - perhaps because it's installed already.
    I'll setup some test, and get my computer setup for dual booting and install Home Premium. Would be impossible to test it from inside a VM itself. XD This is in fact the perfect job for using VHDs (Virtual Hard Disk) and boot from them, all thanks to native support for VHDs in Windows 7.

    I'll let you know the results as soon as possible.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  19. #19
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Belfast, NI
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's a good tutorial on setting up Virtual PC and XP Mode in Windows 7, but I wonder what the benefit of all this is over using one of the multiple-IE solutions that already exist? Do they not work so well on Windows 7?

  20. #20
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Would like to get this configured, but am running Parallels 5 on a Mac Pro & Windows 7. Unfortunately the Hardware Assisted Virtualisation Detection Tool returns a negative.... Is it worth trying VirtualBox or do we need to run an additional Parallels for Windows? All up this is becoming seriously virtual!

  21. #21
    SitePoint Member RichardQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What an excellent article. Now all we need is an automated testing tool to be able to take screenshots from all those VMs. Add to this FireFox/Opera/Safari/Chrome and then finally you should have the bee's knees (or the dog's ***) of a web design test setup.

    Add to that keyboard and mouse automation capabilities and now you can deal with usability testing for those dynamic sites.

    But a great start point.

    And with HP currently offering a minimum of 100 for a trade in of any old pc for a new HP laptop, you could do all of this VERY nicely.

    Regards,

    Richard.

  22. #22
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Awesome - doing this now. I did setup 2 VirtualBox VM's however from that last screenshot this way looks a lot cooler :)

    Thanks

  23. #23
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Alright I test out Windows 7 Home Premium and Windows Virtual PC to get this XP Mode thing going. And it does work! However you must do the manual labor yourself, no pre-compiled image. There are two things you will need to download, the first one is Virtual PC then while in the guest OS you need to download an update for Windows XP.

    To get Windows Virtual PC for Home Premium you cannot use the main site instead you have to go here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...9-2545b08e11dd

    Install that, then using your own CD of Windows XP, Windows Vista SP1, or Windows 7 install inside the VM. Then from Tools you want to install the Integration Components, Enable Integration after that.

    Now if you are using Windows XP you need to download: Update for Windows® XP SP3 to enable RemoteApp, which is here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    And here I uploaded proof. http://twitpic.com/p5z1s
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  24. #24
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Stormrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    3,133
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can drag the shortcuts out of where they appear on the W7 start menu to your desktop, quick launch or whatever as well without a problem, which is what I've done.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Has anyone tried Internet Explorer Collection? It claims to provide the rendering abilities of IE versions 1.0 through 8.0, of which only the very first version of IE 1 and the last build of IE 7 (with one exception) do not work on XP. This would give XP a total of 12 different versions of IE. Just curious if anyone has tried it.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •