SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist bals28mjk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Computer screen on tv

    Hey guys,

    I was wondering if there is a way to get my monitor screen to appear on my tv. Reason being I'd rather watch movies and shows and play computer games from the tv. I've been wanting to do this for a little while now, I bought a $5 cable, but the tv guys said that all my tvs weren't made for that type of thing, and don't really feel like buying a new one that has that capability. Is there a way I can do this w a different medium, possibly a cheap alternative.

    Thanks, cheers.

  2. #2
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,578
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If your TV doesn't have any inputs except the old coax cable, you can get an RF modulator to convert from RCA video & audio cables to that.

    They cost $20-30 around here.

    If the cable you bought uses s-video or something, you'll need another adapter for that.

    Radio Shack would carry everything.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist bals28mjk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think the adapter has both RCA and s video.

    Not sure what a coax cable is. I know my tvs has the red yellow and white slots for rca, the problem is my tvs can't read the signals from the monitor. You are saying the RF modulator can do it and transfer it to the tv via rca?

    Thanks btw.

  4. #4
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,578
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd figure out why it can't read the signals first.

    An RF modulator turns the red/white/yellow cable into a coax cable, like the line coming into your house from your cable service provider. You'd tune to channel 4 to see the monitor.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist bals28mjk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The tv guys said the tvs weren't made to receive signals from a computer monitor.

  6. #6
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you post a photo of the inputs on the TV, the outputs on your video card / back of your computer, and your adapter cord, and what type of graphics adapter you have installed in your computer, then we'll be able to let you know exactly what you need.

    Otherwise it's speculation. Best possible outcome is your TV accepts s-video in, and your video card can convert to s-video out. That is pretty common. But otherwise there are still options available.
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff

  7. #7
    SitePoint Evangelist bals28mjk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah ok.

    I can post the model numbers of my computer and tv.

    Acer Aspire 5515 model no. KAW60
    JVC no. AV-32WF36 and another number on the bottom of that 160w (not sure if it's part of the model number)

    And the cable connects to the vga and has cables for s-video and rca.

    I can take pictures tomorow (it's late here), if you need them.

    Thanks guy.

  8. #8
    One website at a time mmj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    6,282
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your TV supports S-video in. Try hooking that up from the S-video on the adapter you got.

    If that doesn't work, maybe your graphics card doesn't support conversion to S-video via an adapter (the graphics card has to support it for it to work, but many do). We'd have to know the graphics card to be sure.

    You can find that in Display Properties window on Settings tab.

    Note that your question is cross-posted here and they are giving you similar answers:
    http://forums.devshed.com/dev-shed-l...tv-645125.html
    [mmj] My magic jigsaw
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    The Bit Depth Blog Twitter Contact me
    Neon Javascript Framework Jokes Android stuff

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah you can , i always use my tv to watch movie which is on computer
    Car Pictures | Agozo - Hairstyle | Anozo - Hairstyle

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    105
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have a LCD tv with HDMi port, you get the best quality. I connecct my note book to LCD via HDMI. You can try with s-video. Almost all the tvs have it.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    tv


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •