SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 42

Thread: Favicon blues

  1. #1
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)

    Favicon blues

    Hi all.

    I'm a bit confused about favicons. As I understand it, placing a 16 x 16px favicon.ico image in your root folder should work in most browsers including IE7ff. For me, it only works in FF and Safari. The favicon doesn't show in any version of IE.

    Here's the latest site where I'm trying to get it happening (check in IE):

    http://www.providencehousing.com.au/

    I've also tried adding lines such as these to the head section, to no avail either:

    Code:
    <link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/vnd.microsoft.icon">
    <link rel="icon" type="image/vnd.microsoft.icon" href="/favicon.ico">
    <link rel="icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
    I know some people get favicons working in IE. Just can't figure it myself!

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Visible Ninja bronze trophy
    JeffWalden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,709
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try clearing your cache in IE. I'm seeing it in my browser for both IE7 and IE8.
    TAKE A WALK OUTSIDE YOUR MIND.

  3. #3
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Ah, thanks for that. I'm glad to hear it's working. I'm not that familiar with IE, being a Mac user. I thought I had cleared the cache, but perhaps I'm not doing it properly.

    Went to Tools > General > Browsing History > Delete > Temporary Internet Files > Delete

    Still no favicons show up, though. Am I doing something wrong?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru silver trophy JamesColin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jomtien, Pattaya, Thailand
    Posts
    910
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe that in the past the favicon would show up only after you've put the site in your favorites (bookmarked it) once that's why it is called FAVicon.
    I don't know how it works on IE nowadays, I very rarely open ie for browsing I only use it when I need another browser session where I'm not loggued or where I'm loggued under another username.
    Do you really need traffic? Where to? What for?
    If you really do need traffic then stop messing around!
    Advertise on my sites today: She Told Me & Best Reviewer :
    200,000+ UV / Month

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    I think IE (at least from version 8) now is supposed to show favicons on first visit.

  6. #6
    Follow: @AlexDawsonUK silver trophybronze trophy AlexDawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    8,111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    ralph.m, how did you create the icon? It looks to me like you created a GIF file and just renamed it, Internet Explorer requires the use of a valid icon file.

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Ah, thanks Alex, that must be the problem. Yep, I just renamed a gif. I've found an online tool that generates .ico images, but do you know how to do it "manually"--such as in Photoshop?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot My220x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Ah, thanks Alex, that must be the problem. Yep, I just renamed a gif. I've found an online tool that generates .ico images, but do you know how to do it "manually"--such as in Photoshop?
    Create it and just save as .ico

  9. #9
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by My220x View Post
    Create it and just save as .ico
    Hmm, doesn't seem to work for me. That option is not offered by default, as far as I can see.

    I just googled and found a Photoshop plugin for creating .ico files: http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/

    Trying it out now.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot My220x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Hmm, doesn't seem to work for me. That option is not offered by default, as far as I can see.

    I just googled and found a Photoshop plugin for creating .ico files: http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/

    Trying it out now.
    Well I can do it in GIMP so I assumed it could work in Photoshop.

  11. #11
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    O well, that Photoshop plugin I cited above did the trick. It seems to be the go-to tool on the web. Thanks for your feedback, guys.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Gimp used to not be able to just make a .ico; long ago you had to use the ppm-to-win-icon tool in the command line (I was using this up to Gimp2.2 I think). So originally you had to save the file as a ppm or similar.

    I'm assuming the newer Photoshops have also built this in and that with a newer version you could have directly made a real .ico file in there too.

  13. #13
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomme poes View Post
    I'm assuming the newer Photoshops have also built this in and that with a newer version you could have directly made a real .ico file in there too.
    I have PS CS3 (the latest is CS4), but the plugin I downloaded is for CS3 and CS4, so I presume the latest version of Photoshop still doesn't have this feature.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot My220x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    I have PS CS3 (the latest is CS4), but the plugin I downloaded is for CS3 and CS4, so I presume the latest version of Photoshop still doesn't have this feature.
    Your correct. I did some Googling and CS4 doesn't support it.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard Stomme poes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,283
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    W00t. Go Gimp! : )

  16. #16
    SitePoint Guru silver trophy JamesColin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jomtien, Pattaya, Thailand
    Posts
    910
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice to know about the free photoshop plugin, personnally I always relied on http://www.htmlkit.com/services/favicon/
    It's very simple, free, I don't see any problem except not having internet access. If I don't want my image to be resized for me I upload a 16x16 image I've done in photoshop.
    Do you really need traffic? Where to? What for?
    If you really do need traffic then stop messing around!
    Advertise on my sites today: She Told Me & Best Reviewer :
    200,000+ UV / Month

  17. #17
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Thanks James. That's the online service I found before discovering the PS plugin. As you say, it certainly does the job nicely.

  18. #18
    Follow: @AlexDawsonUK silver trophybronze trophy AlexDawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    8,111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I use Axialis IconWorkshop, it has a photoshop plugin to give CS3 and CS4 users the ability to create icons directly, it's a great product (I used to use Microangelo)

  19. #19
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Thanks for that Alex, will check it out.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Addict SilentBobSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    226
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I usually just pass a graphic (JPG, Gif, PNG) through http://www.chami.com/html-kit/services/favicon/ and call it a day. Other than that, the OP's problem may be cache-related, try purging all your temp data and restarting the browser(s).

  21. #21
    SitePoint Addict Manna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    340
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been simply renaming files with the favicon extension for months and have never had a problem with IE. None of my favicons have been created with the above methods - and they all work.

  22. #22
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Manna View Post
    I have been simply renaming files with the favicon extension for months and have never had a problem with IE. None of my favicons have been created with the above methods - and they all work.
    I just tested http://premiumwebsites.net/ in IE7 and 8 and the favicon does not show up, even though it does in Firefox.

  23. #23
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Worcester, Massachusetts
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please forgive the ignorance...but is the favicon the symbol in the address bar? Cuz that's what I'm trying to figure out how to do for my website as well.

  24. #24
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,299
    Mentioned
    460 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LegacyWebDesign View Post
    Please forgive the ignorance...but is the favicon the symbol in the address bar?
    Yes, it's the little logo image that appears to the left of the page url in the address bar. For example, on this page, to the left of the SitePoint url you see their little logo.

    So, the easiest way to add a favicon to your site is to place an image file called favicon.ico in your root folder (that is, in the same folder as your home page).

    The question in this thread has been: how to create that little file called favicon.ico.

    A favicon is normally an image 16x16px. In Firefox etc, you can use favicon.gif. But IE prefers favicon.ico. Problem is, you can't just change the extension from .gif to .ico. The replies above show different ways to convert an image like favicon.gif into a valid favicon.ico file that IE will recognize.

    Hope that's clear.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Wizard mcsolas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hermosa Costa Rica
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesColin View Post
    Nice to know about the free photoshop plugin, personnally I always relied on http://www.htmlkit.com/services/favicon/
    It's very simple, free, I don't see any problem except not having internet access. If I don't want my image to be resized for me I upload a 16x16 image I've done in photoshop.
    Same for me, that site has always done the trick.

    here is a cool related site that lets you draw them: http://www.favicon.cc/


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •