SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PHP image

  1. #1
    a fresh, new start... dujmovicv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP image

    HI ALL!

    I'm using a script (randomimage.php) for creating and displaying an image with some random numbers (as a control captcha for submitting comments). The script is working on my local apache (php 5.2.5) but doesn't work on the remote server Apache 2.2.8 (image is not displayed at all)...

    Can someone tell me which module is responsible for creating images (jpg) with PHP?

    Maybe that is a question for Apache configuration forum, feel free to move my thread.
    Thank you advanced!

    Full time ADMIN - art community
    Part time coder - dsign

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist mrwooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    518
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Check your phpinfo(); for GD support.... I think there might be a few different graphics libraries tho so it might depend on which one you are using.

  3. #3
    a fresh, new start... dujmovicv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mrwooster View Post
    Check your phpinfo(); for GD support.... I think there might be a few different graphics libraries tho so it might depend on which one you are using.
    PHP version at the remote server is : PHP/5.2.4, that's 'one' 'subversion' older than my local PHP but I suppose it has to support images too....

    Full time ADMIN - art community
    Part time coder - dsign

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist mrwooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    518
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Php uses modules to add support for different software functions.... you can have the most up to date php version but still not be able to use images if the image module is not installed.... most web hosts will install most modules by default so it seems odd that the image module is not installed.... but if it does not appear in the phpinfo(); then it is not there.....

  5. #5
    a fresh, new start... dujmovicv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    559
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Obviously that IS the situation! BUT how can I install the module for that?

    Full time ADMIN - art community
    Part time coder - dsign

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru risoknop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    end($world)
    Posts
    834
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You must recompile PHP with --with-gd[=DIR] (on Unix server, on Windows server you just need to include some additional dll files)

    http://sk.php.net/manual/en/image.installation.php


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •