SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Image rotator/slideshow affecting dropdown menu

    Hi,

    Am trying to find a slideshow/image rotator for my header image that will just fade pictures in and out. However, it is affecting the drop down menu..

    Am looking for a wordpress plugin but if anyone knows of a work a round that will help display the image rotator and the drop down menu that would be amazing


    http://www.attackoftheweb.co.uk/client-area/

  2. #2
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi again,
    Sorry but what exactly do you mean it's affecting the dropdown? Any particular browser this is happening in?
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Ryan,

    Am not too sure what the problem is, my friend is working on it. I got told that he has tried several plugins for the image fader which have all conflicted which the drop down.

    I am currently waiting for a detailed account of what is wrong.. but if it is a common problem then am guessing the css must change for the drop down.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Sorry about the late reply...

    I have installed flashfader

    http://www.lynk.de/wordpress/flashfader/

    Everything works on my mac.. tested it of firefox, opera and safari no problems.. fade works and drop down works.

    Now I just borrowed my mums computer and used IE tester while the fader works on all types of I.E the drop down does not.

    Even tried windows version of firefox and got the same result.. drop down does not work.

    maybe a conflict somewhere?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could it be that the header image is no longer the backround image and the drop down is going behind the image in IE?

    www.leehughes.co.uk

  6. #6
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you mean the dropdown doesn't show..well I tested on FF3 aand IE7 (since yo usaid it was all IE's, I only tested 1) and it shows perfectly.

    If only I could see the problem then perhaps I could make an educated guess...I love playing darts
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lol

    really?

    I used IE tester to test it and it didn't show..

    I suppose that's good news but am confused as to why it is happening..

  8. #8
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IDK..SS it and post it here...and if you could (becuase I'm lazy ) please post the CSS for the dropdown only.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IDK?

    SS= screenshot?

    It has been edited so i will try and get the bits you need out..

    This was in the header

    Code:
    <!--[if IE]>
    	<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="<?php bloginfo('template_directory'); ?>/ie.css" />
    <![endif]-->
            
            <!--[if IE 6]>
    <script type="text/javascript">// the Suckerfish script inserts class=sfhover on all li inside id=nav on mouseover
    sfHover = function() {
        var sfEls = document.getElementById("nav").getElementsByTagName("LI");
        for (var i=0; i<sfEls.length; i++) {
            sfEls[i].onmouseover=function() {
                this.className+=" sfhover";
            }
            sfEls[i].onmouseout=function() {
                this.className=this.className.replace(new RegExp(" sfhover\\b"), "");
            }
        }
    }
    if (window.attachEvent) window.attachEvent("onload", sfHover);
    </script>
    
    <style type="text/css">
    #outer {
    width:1000px; /* Fallback width if javascript is off */
    width: expression( 
    (document.documentElement.clientWidth > 1152)? "1150px" : 
    (document.documentElement.clientWidth < 702) ? "700px" : 
        "auto");}	  
    </style>
    <![endif]-->
            
    <?php wp_head(); ?>
    I.e.css

    Code:
    #header-image {
    	float: left;
    	width: 100%;
    	height: 383px;
    	background-repeat: no-repeat;
    	background-position: left top;
    	background-color: #FFFFFF;
    	margin-bottom: 20px;
    }
    And this was in my main stylesheet:

    Code:
    #nav li {
        position:relative; /* establish stacking context for the AP'd dropdown sublist */
        float:right;
        padding:0;
        line-height:1.75em;
    }
    #nav li a {
    	float:left;
    	padding:0 .5em;
    	border-right: 1px solid #333;
    	color: #CCCCCC;
    	text-decoration: none;
    }
    #nav li a.first {border:none;}
    
    #nav li:hover, 
    #nav li.sfhover{ 
        background:black;/* background for all links on hover */
        visibility:visible;/* makes IE7 think something changes on hover, fixes IE sticking dropdown */
    }
    #nav li:hover a, 
    #nav li.sfhover a {color:#FFF}/*1st level font color on hover*/
    
    /*=== All Sublist Styles ===*/
    #nav ul {
        position:absolute; /* position the sublist to nearest positioned ancestor, the (#nav li) in this case*/
        width:12em; /*150px*/
        margin-left:-999em;/* hide the sublist */
        padding:0;
        left:0; /* IE6/7 need this to position the sublist correctly on hover*/
        top:1.75em;
        background: url(fake-image.jpg);/* IE needs some sort of BG on the nested ul */
    }
    #nav li li {
        float: none;/*reset the float from #nav li*/
        display:block;
        height:auto;
        line-height:1.5;
        border:none;/*reset borders from #nav li*/
    }
    #nav li li a {
        float: none;/*reset the float from #nav li*/
        display:block;
        width:11em;/*IE6 needs a width (12em total with padding)*/
        padding:0 .5em;
    	border:0;
    }
    * html #nav li li a {display:inline-block;} /*hide an overflow bug in IE6*/
    *+html #nav li li a {display:inline-block;} /*hide same overflow bug in IE7*/
    
    /*=== Hide All Sublists ===*/
    #nav li:hover ul,
    #nav li.sfhover ul {
        margin-left:-999em;
    }
    /*=== Sublist Font Colors ===*/
    #nav li:hover li a, 
    #nav li.sfhover li a  {color:#000;} /*2nd level font color*/
    
    #nav li li:hover a, 
    #nav li li.sfhover a  {color:#FFF;} /*2nd level font color on hover*/
    
    /*=== Second Level UL position on hover ===*/
    #nav li:hover ul,
    #nav li.sfhover ul { 
        margin-left: 0; /* show the sublist (line up with left border on main list items)*/
    }
    
    label.screen-reader-text {
    display: none;
    }
    .avatar {
    display:none;
    }
    Hope that is everything

    thanks

  10. #10
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes it means SS..well at this point all I can tell you to do is validate your HTML.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't do screenshot cause am in a house of macs..

    I would basically just hoover over the main options ( charity, expeditions etc) and nothing would drop down..

    So it looks good to you?

    I shall get on the validation


    cheers

  12. #12
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea it's dropping down as normal..your CSS looks perfect (did I do that CSS? I forget if Idid it in one of your threads)
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  13. #13
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah.. you and another fella

    I was just worried because I added the fade and had reports that it wasn't working and i thought that there was a conflict somewhere..

    Guess i need to check on more machines and stuff

    Thanks again

  14. #14
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem-sorry I couldn't be more help

    Off Topic:

    If anyone does not see hte dropdown please post in this thread and tell us
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  15. #15
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have just had three more reports of it not working in IE..

    Am gonna look for a new fader..

  16. #16
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Me again sorry,

    Could any one point me to the code that is making the drop down stick to the top of the header image... Am giving up with trying to get it to work in IE and am just going to move the drop down to the bottom of the image instead

    Cheers

  17. #17
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,722
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well you owuld have to get the dropdown to be relative to the header wrapper (unless you want to do like top:400px; or w/e the value is there.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  18. #18
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry

    well av found the drop down

    Code:
    #header #navigation {
    	float: right;
    	width: 100%;
    	text-align: left;
    }
    This shows up in my header so am assuming this is the css for it ..

    I can't find any code for a wrapper for the header but am most likely being retarded


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •