SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: table cells

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    table cells

    what property do I need to add so that even when they are empty, borders etc still show up?

    I've seen it mentioned here before but I can't find the thread with it in. I've given a cell an id and the id info is in a linked style sheet if that's of any help.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't even need CSS for this. Just put an & nbsp; (minus the space after the &) in each "empty" table cell.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  3. #3
    Sultan of Ping jofa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    SvÝ■jˇ­
    Posts
    4,080
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or an image, 1x1 px

    Using & nbsp ; for very small table cells can have unwanted design effects in Netscape

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    gah no, I don't want to do that!

  5. #5
    Grumpy Mole Man Skunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lawrence, Kansas
    Posts
    2,066
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you are using CSS you should be able to forget about HTML borders and use CSS border attributes instead - hopefully doing so will solve your problem.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using CSS borders but when I leave cells empty they don't show up.

    I've tried using

    PHP Code:
    td {
      empty-
    cellsshow;

    and it kinda 1/2 works, in IE opacity and background colours show up and the boarders don't. In NS border and background colours show but opacity doens't. I don't know what's going on.

    http://www.valkyrie-gaming.com is the link if you wanna take a look.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict w3exit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Add a space .. that works for me

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would, but if you add a space when you change the text size (through the browser) the size of the table will change no matter what you put in the css for heights and widths. Its kinda critical that this doesn't happen :/

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ah no problem,

    I've just fixed it, sorry, I added a class to the & nbsp; that had a font-size:0px rule in it and its fixed, cheers for all your help


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •