SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot bucich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Win ME, memory hog?

    I'm frustrated by Win ME.

    Granted I only have 128 MB Ram on 1.3 GB chip. (more RAM on order)

    But I run out of resources constantly. Two browsers open and Eudora and that's about all it can handle.

    I run FreeMem Pro to free up avail RAM but it doesn't help much.

    Frequently I will get messages indicating that I need to close a program in order to open another. Fine. I end up closing all my programs and will still get the message???! Even while FreeMem shows plenty of RAM available!

    What gives? I've downloaded all the patches avail that I'm aware of.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    Rick

  2. #2
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    WinME is a very problematic piece of software. You would be better off downgrading to Windows 98SE if you don't want to move forward.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I agree with W.Luke. ME is not much cop as an OS particularly for business use. Go for Win 98SE or even Win2000. Only try XP if you are certain your hardware has drivers available.

    PsiFox
    The Eagle may soar majestically in the sky, but you never see a weasel get sucked into a jet engine.

  4. #4
    @russellg RussellG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    Posts
    449
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm running a Intel Pentium 3 Processor at 1ghz and have 256mb of SDRam. I'm also running Windows Me and my PC runs very smooth, so if you have the money try adding another 128 megs of ram.
    Last edited by RussellG; Jun 11, 2002 at 08:09.
    russell.cz.cc - coming soon (I promise!)

  5. #5
    + platinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    6,441
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    all the computers at Uni run win ME (i think they are 677mhz / 64M ram) and it all goes smoothly

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    89
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well all I know is that some of clients use ME and it causes lots of problems


    PsiFox
    The Eagle may soar majestically in the sky, but you never see a weasel get sucked into a jet engine.

  7. #7
    ********* Genius Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,458
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    my cousin runs ME and it takes almost 40% resources. I believe they have 128mb
    Mike
    It's not who I am underneath, but what I do that defines me.

  8. #8
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Win ME, memory hog?

    Originally posted by bucich
    I'm frustrated by Win ME.

    Granted I only have 128 MB Ram on 1.3 GB chip. (more RAM on order)

    But I run out of resources constantly. Two browsers open and Eudora and that's about all it can handle.

    I run FreeMem Pro to free up avail RAM but it doesn't help much.

    Frequently I will get messages indicating that I need to close a program in order to open another. Fine. I end up closing all my programs and will still get the message???! Even while FreeMem shows plenty of RAM available!

    What gives? I've downloaded all the patches avail that I'm aware of.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    Rick
    Well, itīs not only the memory thatīs a problem in WinME, but the system resources...and you canīt free system resources. I had ME running on my "smaller" pc, AMD Thunderbird 1.1GHz, 512MB SD-Ram CL2 Infineon....and all i can say: max runtime before system gets slooooooooooooooow was around 16-20h, thatīs why i upgraded to XP Prof now....

    So i would reckon that you either downgrade to win98se (like Luke suggested) or install XP, cause thereīs no know fix for the memory leak....

    Cheers Ingoal
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot bucich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks for the suggestions

    I'll look into changing the OS after the new memory arrives.

    Thanks again.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot bucich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On second thought, I'll toss this out there.

    The following programs are running after start up when I press Ctrl-Alt-Delete:
    I know what some of them are. Are there any that I can get rid of?

    Explorer
    Ctfmon
    Motmon
    Imgicon
    Point32
    Hidserv
    Systray
    Osd
    Mdm
    Csinject
    Fmempro
    Adusermon
    Ap_finder
    Delayrun

    Thanks again

    Rick

  11. #11
    The Legend Indian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Gods' Own Country
    Posts
    890
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are there any that I can get rid of?
    Yeah, everything except Explorer and Systray.
    Death --the last sleep? No, it is the final awakening.

    TinyPlanet.org
    Discuss and Debate World Events, Politics and Religion


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •