SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot jimmy85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Firefox 3.5.2 still not working

    I don't get this. My firefox 3.5.2 is still not working. Any website won't load. I've disabled all my AV scanner and On-access protection, firewall and etc., just to see if it's any of those that's blocking it and still nothing happens.

    Unless i got a virus or something on my system now. I've scanned 3x and it's clean. I'm using Avast latest version.


    The weird thing is, version 3.0.13 is working perfectly.

    This is nuts.

  2. #2
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well...what OS are you running on? That would be the first order of business before we can help you.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot jimmy85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The old Windows XP sp2.

    Is there anyone here having the same problem after they've updated? I've never encountered a Firefox update that didn't work like this. Perhaps the addons won't work, but not no loading the webpage.

    The error is like I don't have an connection to the internet. Like it can't detect a working connection at all. 3.0.13 has no problems whatsoever. What has been changed in the new FF aside from faster loading time? I don't see anythig in the release notes with `known issues` such as mine.

  4. #4
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by phplicengine View Post
    Well...what OS are you running on?
    I have to ask. Did you even read before posting?

    ....Anyways...What if you started a new profile for Firefox. I just move the Mozilla folder (C:\Docs & Set\USERNAME\Application Data\Mozilla) to my desktop.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot jimmy85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes Sir!

    Tried all of these:

    1.) Clearing out Profile under directory Application data\Mozilla
    2.) Separate folder install or had it overwrite the old one
    3.) Disabling all Addons/Plugins
    4.) Disabled Firewall, AV scanner, On-access Protection
    5.) Clearing out the Cache, Browsing History, etc


    Nothing works for v3.5.2. All websites I regularly visit won't load coz it says there is not internet connection when clearly that is not the issue at all.

    Oh what the heck, 3.0.13 is fine so I'm sticking with it.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot jimmy85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bah this is lame. But I think this could be the reason. Silly me...

    When I uninstalled my Norton 2008 for an Avast (I didn't wanna pay them anymore and Norton seems like a resource hog), I lad the latter take care of uninstalling it. I think it wasn't a clean uninstall, as remnants of Norton was still all over my system. I have read that this causes networking issues on some applications.

    So I had to grab the Norton Removal Tool from their site and have it clean up it's own mess.

    Voila!

    Now my Firefox 3.5.2 is up and runnig.

  7. #7
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahhh Norton...that program is just full of nasty problems. I cannot recommend enough to people not to use it! :P
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, my Firefox 3.5.2 is fine even on Windows 7 but you need to try other version of Firefox or pre-install this one

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict cecille20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pearl of th orrient
    Posts
    267
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have read some problems regarding firefox 3.5.2 yesterday. See this link forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=1410815&sid=52c895729a0fb31c009b64cc6e682eea hoping it might help you.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot jimmy85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah. It's fine now though. It really was that Norton doing something stupid. Coz after I cleaned it up using that removal tool, everything was fine. I know this since there were other apps affected by it too, although I was most worried about Firefox since I couldn't go on the net anymore.

    Plus it's a known issue (not so known to me until I read it, LOL), when you uninstall Norton, and something goes wrong like your apps not being able to connect.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just updated my wife's laptop with firefox 3.5.2 version at first it's not working perfectly when I went to the forums some are experiencing it also. Then I tried to remove the old version setup folder sitting on my download folder and CP, and I started re-installing firefox 3.5.2 version and it works totally okay.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •