SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    936
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    upload_max_filesize question

    I'm using PHP on a Windows server.

    The upload_max_filesize is set to 2mb and I need to raise it to about 12mb.
    I made a php.ini file with the directives:

    upload_max_filesize = 10M ;
    post_max_size = 15M ;

    And it had no effect.

    Can anyone give me more info on this?

    What else should I try and are there any work arounds?

    I emailed the guy hosting the site but have got no response.

    E

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast Linkoroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    linkoroo.com
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Maybe upload_max_filesize = 10M ; should be upload_max_filesize = 15M ; ?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    936
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I thought the post was supposed to be higher than the upload max. In any event, a 3mb file failed. So I don't think that's the issue.

  4. #4
    play of mind Ernie1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,252
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try this:
    Code:
    max_execution_time = 1200
    memory_limit = 15M
    post_max_size = 15M
    upload_max_filesize = 15M
    my mobile portal
    ghiris.ro

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot j3ph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    post_max_size should be bigger than upload_max_filesize. Also, if memory serves me right, apache has a post max setting as well as an upload max setting. Not sure if you are running apache or not, but might be worth a look.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    936
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by j3ph View Post
    Also, if memory serves me right, apache has a post max setting as well as an upload max setting.
    Can you run Apache on a Windows server?

    Thank you for all these responses.

    E

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    936
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Questions:
    Does the php.ini file need to go in a certain directory?
    Is there any way to test it to see it to see if it is working?
    Is there any way to diagnose where the problems are occurring?
    E

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot j3ph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes you can run Apache on a windows box. What webserver are you running?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •