SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: URL re-writing

  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist priti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    488
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    URL re-writing

    I have a basic questions:

    I want to use url re-writing and redirect this url http://domainname/sales/dashboard/ to http://myaccount.domainname/dashboard/

    How to do this?

    Please guide

  2. #2
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by priti View Post
    I have a basic questions:

    I want to use url re-writing and redirect this url http://domainname/sales/dashboard/ to http://myaccount.domainname/dashboard/

    How to do this?

    Please guide
    in your .htaccess file:

    Code:
    Redirect 301 /sales/dashboard
    http://myaccount.domainname/dashboard/
    The only constant in software is change itself

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard Dean C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    2,906
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't know whether it's just my browser or not, but in the example provided above the contents of the code box should all be on one line

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg
    Posts
    498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's my fault...I posted it like that to prevent hscrolling.
    The only constant in software is change itself

  5. #5
    SitePoint Evangelist priti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    488
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do not have to create virtual host ?????

  6. #6
    rajug.replace('Raju Gautam'); bronze trophy Raju Gautam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    4,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by priti View Post
    I do not have to create virtual host ?????
    Why do you need to create virtual host?? You mean for your sub domain? You should have already a named sub domain where you want to redirect.
    Mistakes are proof that you are trying.....
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PSD to HTML - SlicingArt.com | Personal Blog | ZCE - PHP 5


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •