SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP 5.3 on Windows isn't 5.3?

    I've been using xampp for a while because it's easy to set up and configure, and I find myself switching operating systems a lot. (Been on Win7 for a month, and will be going to the 64 bit version soon.)
    PHP 5.3 has been out for 11 days now, and xampp hasn't been upgraded, so I decided to do it myself. When I installed it and ran phpinfo(), it told me the version number was 5.2.8

    Naturally, I assume something has gone wrong with this pre-configured server.
    After downloading Apache 2.2, a several different copies of PHP 5.3 and doing the configurations manually, it's still telling me I have PHP 5.2.8.

    After trying both namespace and goto, and failing repeatedly on both, using the thread safe v9 installer and zip, and the v6 thread safe zip, I can safely say I am NOT running PHP 5.3. Is anyone else having this problem?

    Am I really going to have to install an application development environment so I can compile my own PHP Binaries for this? (Or, far more likely, abandon the desire for 5.3 and just get 5.2.10)

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're not looking at the XAMPP installation's web server instead of your own, right?

    It's kind of hard to tell you what you did wrong, because there's so many things that could have gone wrong with both XAMPP and your custom installation and several versions of PHP all over.

    By the way, you need the VC6 if you use Apache. VC9 if it's IIS.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The latest php package I used was VC6 - no change, and I've shut xampp down entirely to avoid confusion.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm. Well, as a matter of finding the problem, have you tried first visiting your custom Apache installation with Apache not running? It should not work (obviously). Then start Apache, and then it should work, but PHP should not be working. Then set up PHP in httpd.conf... then see if PHP works...

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Apache not started: Could not find server.
    PHP not loaded: Sends info.php as a file.

    It all works as one would expect, aside from the version issue.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm. Okay. Open the command prompt and execute this:

    Run this:
    Code:
    c:\path\to\php\folder\php.exe -r "namespace test; echo phpversion();"

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5,757
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I changed my xampp install to use 5.3 through cgi, instead of an apache module.

    I used this for guidance
    http://www.thesitewizard.com/php/ins...-windows.shtml

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, THAT reports as 5.3.0.
    After looking through my phpinfo(), it does reference my xampp folder in PATH, but it shouldn't be doing that because if I use PATH under my cmd prompt, the xampp directory is nowhere to be found. I'll poke around a little more.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I still can't find any place on my machine where my xampp folder would be put into my path environment variable.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you running your custom Apache installation as a service?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Arg... Trying to. I renamed my xampp folder to stop it from loading that php file, and now apache won't launch. I reinstalled apache after a full removal, and I'm still unable to start it. I'm getting an error saying it can't find php5apache2_2.dll under the apache/bin folder, when it's quite clearly there...

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, I'd recommend against running Apache as a service until you get it working.

    To install Apache 2.2/PHP, I don't move any files. This is what I do. It's fairly simple.

    1. Download and install Apache.
    2. Download the PHP ZIP distribution and extract it to C:\php
    3. Rename php.ini-* to php.ini and edit it to my tastes.
    4. Put this into httpd.conf:
      Code:
      LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2_2.dll"
      AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
      PHPIniDir "C:/php"
    5. Edit httpd.conf to my tastes.


    Done! Takes me about 5-10 minutes.
    Last edited by sk89q; Jul 11, 2009 at 09:33. Reason: Added "against"

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Take a look at this tut on how to install
    Apache, PHP and MySQL on Win7

    http://webdevcodex.com/tutorial-inst...ndows-7-vista/

  14. #14
    SitePoint Addict Zarin Denatrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Surrey BC, Canada
    Posts
    309
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Alright, I installed it all as normal yet again after clearing all references to the old server from my registry, then tried and failed to start after adding PHP to the mix. I copied it all to another hard drive, re-registered the service (yet again.), and it worked. I moved it back, reinstalled the service and all is well.

    Thank you for all your help!

  15. #15
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is why I moved to IIS 7 long ago. It just works.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •