SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    WordPress on Multiple Sites

    Okay so I've installed WordPress. Now I need to install it on two different URLs that will be two different blogs. However, my host gives me the same FTP for each site that will post into the host directory ( /.) so whenever i upload the wordpress stuff onto the server for one blog, it will overwrite the other because theyre going to the same directory! How do i fix this?? I want to keep each URL as the simple root name for SEO purposes.

  2. #2
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,580
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are these two different domains, or two different subdirectories on the same domain?

    If domains, do you have separate hosting for each domain or is one just parked on the other?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    they are two different domains registered under the same 1&1 package

  4. #4
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,580
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If the second domain is just parked on the first, and doesn't have its own directory for files, then you can't set up a separate blog there.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, sorry but what do you mean, "parked on the first"?
    Do you mean i need a completely different hosting package for each one?

  6. #6
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,580
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JZ Design View Post
    Okay, sorry but what do you mean, "parked on the first"?
    Do you mean i need a completely different hosting package for each one?
    It depends on your hosting. Some plans let you host more than one website. If you only get one website with the hosting then you need a separate package for each domain.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm, well i'll look into that i guess. this is so frustrating, thanks though.

  8. #8
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1&1 has this ability (depending on your plan) to create and aim multiple domains at various directories: http://faq.1and1.com/domains/domain_destination/1.html

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Right, and i'm sure that would work, but hosting it in different directories would be awful for SEO purposes. I want blog1 to be at www.blog1.com and blog2 to be at www.blog2.com but anytime i upload one of them to the server, it overwrites both.......

  10. #10
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,580
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JZ Design View Post
    Right, and i'm sure that would work, but hosting it in different directories would be awful for SEO purposes. I want blog1 to be at www.blog1.com and blog2 to be at www.blog2.com but anytime i upload one of them to the server, it overwrites both.......
    You've misunderstood that feature. It means the files for blog1.com are in directory A, while the files for blog2.com are in directory B. The same way your current domain points to some directory on the 1&1 server. It's what you need.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay, so when i go and set up a new directory in the FTP at 1&1, then try and connect to it at dreamweaver by copying and pasting the exact same directory name in to the manage sites dialogue, it says it "cannot connect to remote folder"? I really appreciate your help!

  12. #12
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  13. #13
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I didn't! I tried through the FTP, let me try that....

  14. #14
    SitePoint Zealot JZ Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah, there it is! Thank you all so much!


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •