SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy cydewaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Merry Land, USA
    Posts
    1,096
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I just got the CF upgrade I've been begging for

    For the past two years I've been whining about getting a new version of ColdFusion (we were trapped on 6.0 forever and ever).

    Well, last week, I finally got my wish. They upgraded the web server to CF8.

    But there's one problem...

    The development server (where we do all our coding) is still on 6.0. How am I supposed to develop CF8 apps when my work environment is still 6.0????

    ARRRGGGH!!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy cydewaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Merry Land, USA
    Posts
    1,096
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hahaha! Someone actually moved this to ColdFusion. Too funny.

    It was just a rant for general chat. Feel free to ignore/delete it.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    584
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How am I supposed to develop CF8 apps when my work environment is still 6.0????
    ROFL! I guess you have to use your imagination?

    "Now {here} is where you would see an image - if this server were actually running CF8. But since it is not, all you will see is this ugly error message" ;-)

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wallingford, CT
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So install the FREE developer version of Coldfusion 8 on your Dev Server. Certain things don't come out right, such as cfreports having a giant watermark on them, but that is what I have done.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast Paul_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hopefully Adobe address this annoying restriction and let you use the real key on dev servers in the next release.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wallingford, CT
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_K View Post
    Hopefully Adobe address this annoying restriction and let you use the real key on dev servers in the next release.
    How would the software be able to tell if it is for development or deployment purposes? That is what the Developer version of CF is for.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast Paul_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Its a trust system.

    If someone really wants to pirate copy CF there are key gens around but Adobe is annoying good paying customers but forcing us to purchase licenses for dev servers.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wallingford, CT
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_K View Post
    Its a trust system.

    If someone really wants to pirate copy CF there are key gens around but Adobe is annoying good paying customers but forcing us to purchase licenses for dev servers.
    They don't force you to purchase licenses for Dev servers. Like I said you just need to use the Development Softeware and push it onto Port 80 or run your development through port 8500.

    Edit:

    PS I wouldn't use the rust system for $1300 software either if I were Adobe.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast Paul_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But like I said its got annoying IP restrictions. Which hopefully will be removed with CF9

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wallingford, CT
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_K View Post
    But like I said its got annoying IP restrictions. Which hopefully will be removed with CF9
    Yeah they should build it so that it works the exact same way as ColdFusion Enterprise, but just watermarks everything, but like I said in my edit earlier, I agree with Adobe to not use the trust system for $1300 software.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast Paul_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Even more so with enterprise if you want a dev server there goes $7500 extra which is alot.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wallingford, CT
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_K View Post
    Even more so with enterprise if you want a dev server there goes $7500 extra which is alot.
    Yeah... I mean to say standard version, cus who will ever need the enterprise version for development.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast Paul_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually there are good reasons to use the enterprise version in dev. Multy instances, server monitoring, higher thread limits etc.

    Anyway at the moment I have been really looking into Railo which is a bettter price and is almost totally fitting our needs.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wallingford, CT
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_K View Post
    Actually there are good reasons to use the enterprise version in dev. Multy instances, server monitoring, higher thread limits etc.

    Anyway at the moment I have been really looking into Railo which is a bettter price and is almost totally fitting our needs.
    Yeah my company just decided to buy a multi-license CF 8 and we run 3 servers with it, 2 for deployment and 1 for development.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy cydewaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Merry Land, USA
    Posts
    1,096
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by xheartonfire43x View Post
    So install the FREE developer version of Coldfusion 8 on your Dev Server.
    It's not about the money. It's just federal gov't silliness, and the fact that it never occurred to anyone that we'd need the same version on both servers.

    We'll probably get Cf8 on the dev server someday, like when the machine dies and needs to be replaced.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •