SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tabs

  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Tabs

    Iv a question. I want to sort of create a webpage where there is a section, then at the top of the page the user can click a button and create a new section.
    How could I do that?

    Cheers
    Phil

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Black Max's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,029
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's an ambitious goal. "Create" a new section? As in create their own page, or content, or design? Without some specifics, it's hard to address your question.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    umm no, ill just try clarify myself. Basically ill have a webpage. Then there will be a button on the top and you click to open up a new layer (I think thats the correct thing to do).
    Sort of like a web browser like opera. You click open new tab and it opens a new tab and you can switch between them.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea thats basically the idea, except I want to have a button so that I click and add a new tab, if thats possible?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    1,921
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if youre using dreamweaver that would be a lot easier.
    make a command button then on click put open new window.
    that will do it.

    Good luck

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Nadia P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    3,564
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by philmetz View Post
    Yea thats basically the idea, except I want to have a button so that I click and add a new tab, if thats possible?
    It's probably possible using jquery, but you'd have to hack the code for that. maybe there's a jquery forum where you could ask the question about customising it like you want.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •