SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot tchoune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    how to set domain to look like marketplace.sitepoint.com

    hi all

    my company are planning to have multiple websites about differents subjects and an interesting way to be found more easily in a search engine is to have that primary domain name in the "secondary" website.

    exemple: companyname.com create a new website about holapants, the holapants.com is already bought and all publicity is made with that new brand.

    So I guess that I need to have holapants.com directed to
    holapants.companyname.com

    but how do I create holapants.companyname.com ? do I need to buy it?

    hope its not too confusing!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All you need is one domain at any of the normal paid hosts, and many of the free ones, go into cPanel and set up what is called a subdomain.

    If you don't have cPanel, search your host's help for "subdomain", that is what you are asking for is called, and is should be free, or get another hosting company.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot tchoune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    so its just an internal server setting of mycompany.com !

    nice, I always thought that a subdomain was only like this : mycompany.com/subdomain

    thanks

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope that is a subdirectory.

  5. #5
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,653
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tchoune View Post
    so its just an internal server setting of mycompany.com !

    nice, I always thought that a subdomain was only like this : mycompany.com/subdomain

    thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by reedmoore View Post
    Nope that is a subdirectory.
    Tchoune,

    Indeed, it is generally stored as a subdirectory of the main domain (which reedmoore almost said) and some (rather poorly managed) hosts redirect to the subdirectory of the main domain rather than allow the subdomain to stand on its own. The physical subdirectory SHOULD be the DocumentRoot of the subdomain.

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard SiberForum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So I guess that I need to have holapants.com directed to
    holapants.companyname.com
    If holapants.com do not belong to you I'm afraid there is nothing you can do about redirection here.

  7. #7
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    120
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can simply get a shared web host, point your domain's DNS to the correct name servers and then create sub domains inside the control panel of your web hosting account.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •