SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Long Form POST

  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot forum11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    142
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Long Form POST

    I have a long form with many hidden fields as well. It is working fine on my local xampp server. But when I upload it on my site form is not completely posting to the action page. When I write this code in action file:

    Code:
    foreach($_REQUEST as $key=>$val){
      echo $key." => ".$val;
    }
    But prints some values but rest of the form values are not taken. It is completely working fine on my local server, there may be any prob on the server? I mean does server has any limitation of form data or any other settings?

    Thanks
    Do Good Have Good!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict kivison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear, UK
    Posts
    246
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you got all your $variables typed correctly and is your uploaded form up to date

    I tore my hair out once and some of the values were $POST['foo'] instead of $_POST['foo']

    Can you post the code you are using for clarity??

    Also if you use print_r($REQUEST); or print_r($_POST) it will print the whole array out.

    Regards

    Keith

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot adam.jimenez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Ware, UK
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    there is a setting called "post_max_size" but this is normally 8MB!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5,757
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You probably have invalid html causing the browser to not understand your form correctly.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot adam.jimenez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Ware, UK
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by crmalibu View Post
    You probably have invalid html causing the browser to not understand your form correctly.
    but why would it work locally? link please!

  6. #6
    Web Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    862
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are only POST or GET variables shown? Or mixed?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5,757
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by adam.jimenez View Post
    but why would it work locally? link please!
    A likely scenario is that php creates the html.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot adam.jimenez's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Ware, UK
    Posts
    136
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by crmalibu View Post
    A likely scenario is that php creates the html.
    he's using xampp locally

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5,757
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes, with php no less.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •