SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    67
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Does anyone use PhpAdsNew with Burstmedia?

    I'd like to know the proper way to do one of the following:

    Use PhpAdsNew code as my personal campaign OR
    Use Burst code within banner rotation in PhpAdsNew.


    I've set up my Burstmedia personal campaign with PhpAdsNew code, but it always sends all clicks to just one specific URL, no matter which one of my banners is clicked. This is how I have it set:

    In the redirect setup:

    IMAGE URL -> http://www.sitename.com/PathtoPhpAds/adview.php?what=468x60

    BANNER CLICK THRU -> http://www.sitename.com/PathtoPhpAds/adclick.php?what=468x60


    Can anyone tell me what I've done wrong? Or suggest how to use Burst as a banner, if I were to run PhpAdsNew as my primary code?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    You wanna' peice o' me! Automated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If it can i would like to hear about it !

    Matthew Taylor
    FreelanceForums.com - Do you Freelance ?
    Visit the Freelance Forums and participate in all areas of Freelance Chat

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Does anyone use PhpAdsNew with Burstmedia?

    Try this:

    In the redirect setup-

    IMAGE URL -> www.sitename.com/PathtoPhpAds/adview.php?what=468x60&n=ecc45a6e

    BANNER CLICK THRU --> www.sitename.com/PathtoPhpAds/adclick.php?what=468x60&n=ecc45a6e

    Where n=some_unique_code. Use the same unique code for both adview and adclick.

    That should do it.

    Regards, Joe
    Last edited by jetsetter; Jun 9, 2002 at 05:41.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    67
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, Joe, but that didn't do it either. It actually took me to my PhpAdsNew admin page I'm beginning to think I should look at another banner script.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using it with Burst! currently so I know it can work. What version of PhpAdsNew are you using?

    If you want to sticky me the url where you're using this I can take a quick look.

    -Joe

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use BURST and phpAdsNew and here's how I set it up:

    1. Use BURST's rich-media (javascript) code.

    2. Create a new "HTML banner" in phpAdsNew.

    3. Paste the rich-media code into the HTML code text box.

    4. Leave the Destination URL field blank.

    5. Save the banner.

    It should work fine. This is exactly how I'm running BURST banners on my site, and I haven't had a problem yet.

    Please note, however, that depending on the invocation code type you're using, banners may not display in Netscape 4. I'm using the IFRAMES invocation type, and NS doesn't display the banner. There probably are ways to fix this, but I just haven't taken the time to check it out.

    Hope this helps!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •