SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Magento Blank Admin Page

    Hi Guys,

    I have installed Magento finally. Version 1.2.1.2.
    But not able to see admin panel, after entering admin login details. Can see only blank page.
    But if I change the url from http://domainname/admin to http://domainname/admin/admin I can see admin panel with the correct username.
    Have changed memory_limit and execution_time in php.ini file as recommanded in sample php.ini file which comes magentos installtion files.
    Have googled out to find out solution for this problem..but nothing changed....still can not see admin panel...
    Really really need your help and advice...

    Kind Regards
    Anaya

  2. #2
    Made with a Mac! philm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    735
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    .htaccess file okay?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Honestly speaking have uploaded htaccess file which comes with installation. for your reference, here is the content of that file

    ############################################
    ## uncomment these lines for CGI mode
    ## make sure to specify the correct cgi php binary file name
    ## it might be /cgi-bin/php-cgi

    # Action php5-cgi /cgi-bin/php5-cgi
    # AddHandler php5-cgi .php

    ## default index file

    DirectoryIndex index.php

    <IfModule mod_php5.c>

    ## disable magic quotes for php request vars

    php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

    ############################################
    ## disable automatic session start
    ## before autoload was initialized

    php_flag session.auto_start off

    ############################################
    ## enable resulting html compression

    #php_flag zlib.output_compression on

    ###########################################
    # disable user agent verification to not break multiple image upload

    php_flag suhosin.session.cryptua off

    ###########################################
    # turn off compatibility with PHP4 when dealing with objects

    php_flag zend.ze1_compatibility_mode Off

    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_security.c>
    ###########################################
    # disable POST processing to not break multiple image upload

    SecFilterEngine Off
    SecFilterScanPOST Off
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_deflate.c>

    ############################################
    ## enable apache served files compression
    ## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#gzip

    # Insert filter
    #SetOutputFilter DEFLATE

    # Netscape 4.x has some problems...
    #BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4 gzip-only-text/html

    # Netscape 4.06-4.08 have some more problems
    #BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4\.0[678] no-gzip

    # MSIE masquerades as Netscape, but it is fine
    #BrowserMatch \bMSIE !no-gzip !gzip-only-text/html
    # Don't compress images
    #SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.(?:gif|jpe?g|png)$ no-gzip dont-vary

    # Make sure proxies don't deliver the wrong content
    #Header append Vary User-Agent env=!dont-vary

    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_ssl.c>

    ############################################
    ## make HTTPS env vars available for CGI mode

    SSLOptions StdEnvVars

    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

    ############################################
    ## enable rewrites

    Options +FollowSymLinks
    RewriteEngine on

    ############################################
    ## you can put here your magento root folder
    ## path relative to web root

    #RewriteBase /magento/

    ############################################
    ## workaround for HTTP authorization
    ## in CGI environment

    RewriteRule .* - [E=HTTP_AUTHORIZATION:%{HTTP:Authorization}]

    ############################################
    ## always send 404 on missing files in these folders

    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(media|skin|js)/

    ############################################
    ## never rewrite for existing files, directories and links

    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-l

    ############################################
    ## rewrite everything else to index.php

    RewriteRule .* index.php [L]

    </IfModule>


    ############################################
    ## Prevent character encoding issues from server overrides
    ## If you still have problems, use the second line instead

    AddDefaultCharset Off
    #AddDefaultCharset UTF-8

    <IfModule mod_expires.c>

    ############################################
    ## Add default Expires header
    ## http://developer.yahoo.com/performan...s.html#expires

    ExpiresDefault "access plus 1 year"

    </IfModule>

    ############################################
    ## By default allow all access

    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

    ############################################
    ## If running in cluster environment, uncomment this
    ## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#etags

    #FileETag none

  4. #4
    Made with a Mac! philm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    735
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only thing different in my local htaccess file is this:

    Code:
    ############################################
    ## adjust memory limit
    
    #   php_value memory_limit 64M
    php_value memory_limit 128M
    php_value max_execution_time 18000
    What did you set "memory_limit" to in your php.ini file?

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your quick reply,

    initially those values were there in .htaccess file, but because my shop is on phpSuExec server, which needs changes directly in php.ini file( my understanding, correct me if i am wrong), asked ISP to change those values in php.ini file, He has created seperate php.ini file for shop domain, So though to remove those values from .htaccess file.
    Do you think its because of not overriding something, I remember reading on magntos forum, that something Allowoverride does help...
    Would you mind if i ask you which version of magento you are using?? Have you experienced this probelm ever?????

    Regards
    Anaya

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by philm View Post
    What did you set "memory_limit" to in your php.ini file?
    Oh forgot to answer your question in earlier post.

    Values are same as sample htaccess file

    memory_limit 64M
    execution_time 18000

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast JLHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    MY - US
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well I suggest you to do a reinstall with the latest version of Magento, which is version 1.3.1.1. If you are still facing this issue I will suggest you to head over to the Magento forum to search on whether other users are facing similar issues.
    James L. | Hosting Companies I Am Involved In:-
    Aspiration HostingHigh-Performance Magento Hosting Solutions
    SpeedySparrow ● LiteSpeed Hosting on the Cloud
    No Frills Reseller ● Simple and Affordable Reseller Hosting

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JLHC View Post
    Well I suggest you to do a reinstall with the latest version of Magento, which is version 1.3.1.1. If you are still facing this issue I will suggest you to head over to the Magento forum to search on whether other users are facing similar issues.
    Thanks JLHC,

    Actually I had deleted the version I was trying to install and have already installed the latest version, the one suggested by you. And now it works fine..no error nothing...I have kept the memory limit to 64M and also have changed the execution time to the value specified in htaccess file which comes with Magento.
    I should have replied earlier to let all know that installing latest version solves an issue..but could not find time...sorry...

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast JLHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    MY - US
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by anayap View Post
    Thanks JLHC,

    Actually I had deleted the version I was trying to install and have already installed the latest version, the one suggested by you. And now it works fine..no error nothing...I have kept the memory limit to 64M and also have changed the execution time to the value specified in htaccess file which comes with Magento.
    I should have replied earlier to let all know that installing latest version solves an issue..but could not find time...sorry...
    Great to hear that it is working fine for you now.
    James L. | Hosting Companies I Am Involved In:-
    Aspiration HostingHigh-Performance Magento Hosting Solutions
    SpeedySparrow ● LiteSpeed Hosting on the Cloud
    No Frills Reseller ● Simple and Affordable Reseller Hosting


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •