SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict mari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Red face exceeding reccommended RAM

    hello

    I have a dell inspiron and apparently im not supposed to have more than 1GB in each ram slot, but i have just installed a 2GB module in 1 of the slots and it seems to be recognizing it and working okay?

    are there any limitations to doing this?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    sudo rm -rf /
    Posts
    386
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why can you not have more than 2gb in each slot?? Where you've read that?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict mari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by buldozerce View Post
    Why can you not have more than 2gb in each slot?? Where you've read that?
    crucial scanner website

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does your computer recognize the RAM? Go to system information and see if it shows up. Often times you can install more than the maximum amount of RAM, but only the limit will be recognized and used by the computer, though the system itself will still work fine.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict shoaaib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sleepy_Sentry View Post
    Does your computer recognize the RAM? Go to system information and see if it shows up. Often times you can install more than the maximum amount of RAM, but only the limit will be recognized and used by the computer, though the system itself will still work fine.
    Yes you are quite right

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict mari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sleepy_Sentry View Post
    Does your computer recognize the RAM? Go to system information and see if it shows up. Often times you can install more than the maximum amount of RAM, but only the limit will be recognized and used by the computer, though the system itself will still work fine.
    it shows up on the system and seems to be working correctly
    i think crucial scanner website got it wrong

  7. #7
    From space with love silver trophy
    SpacePhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    5,027
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    32bit windows versions can only see a maximum of 3.something GB of RAM
    Community Team Advisor
    Forum Guidelines: Posting FAQ Signatures FAQ Self Promotion FAQ
    Help the Mods: What's Fluff? Report Fluff/Spam to a Moderator

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard masm50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,508
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rather than not recognise, I think it is more like can only make use of something like 3.8 GB of RAM.

    Mine shows 4GB perfectly well with Vista 32-bit, but I have hear the above statement from various sources.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict mari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SpacePhoenix View Post
    32bit windows versions can only see a maximum of 3.something GB of RAM
    Quote Originally Posted by masm50 View Post
    Rather than not recognise, I think it is more like can only make use of something like 3.8 GB of RAM.

    Mine shows 4GB perfectly well with Vista 32-bit, but I have hear the above statement from various sources.
    yep 32bit versions do not use more than 3.5gig of your ram so its useless having more than about 3gig on a 32bit OS imo

    mine is not more than 4gig, its just that the crucial scanner website scanned my PC and said i can have a maximum of 1Gb in each slot, but i tried a 2Gb module in one slot and it works...only thing is....it has switched to single channel mode because you need to match your ram to get dual channel mode, but a lot of people have said the difference between dual and single is very minor and some have said its just a marketing tactic and makes no difference at all... so im not fussed about that

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,284
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by masm50 View Post
    Rather than not recognise, I think it is more like can only make use of something like 3.8 GB of RAM.

    Mine shows 4GB perfectly well with Vista 32-bit, but I have hear the above statement from various sources.
    Right Vista will now show the amount of Physical memory installed, not the amount it can actually use. As you can see in the pic below, Windows reports 4 GB in the System window, but via the task manager it reports the full amount Windows can actually use, in my case around 3GB.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard masm50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,508
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well there you go. I didn't know where to see the actual usage.
    Mines at 3069MB as well.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict ChiefLee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lawrence KS
    Posts
    264
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are different limitations that you might run into.
    1. Your mainboard only supports modules up to a certain size or a combined total
    for example it might support modules up to 1 gb with a 1.5 gb total limitation so you could have a 1G dimm in either slot but the second slot will only address up to 512M.
    2. Your operating system
    You might see a lot of people talk about 32bit only supporting up to 4G of memory but in reality 32bit can address up to 64G of memory if you have proper PAE support. Dont ask why windows does not have proper pae support.

    I have found that many manufactures lie about how much memory a motherboard will support. For example my thinkpad notebook T61p. Lenovo states it can have a maximum of 4G of memory. However with a tool like dmidecode I can read the mainboard information directly and have found that it actually will support up to 8G of memory.
    Add your logo to Pocket Folders.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,284
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ChiefLee View Post
    There are different limitations that you might run into.
    1. Your mainboard only supports modules up to a certain size or a combined total
    for example it might support modules up to 1 gb with a 1.5 gb total limitation so you could have a 1G dimm in either slot but the second slot will only address up to 512M.
    2. Your operating system
    You might see a lot of people talk about 32bit only supporting up to 4G of memory but in reality 32bit can address up to 64G of memory if you have proper PAE support. Dont ask why windows does not have proper pae support.
    Microsoft limits it to 4GB for driver capability reasons. I remember reading a blog post awhile back about this and what it came down to was poorly written drivers for so many devices would screw things up.

    This page lists the limits for 32-bit versions of Windows and the Server editions do in fact support up to 128GB:

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...78(VS.85).aspx

  14. #14
    SitePoint Addict ChiefLee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lawrence KS
    Posts
    264
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I stand corrected. For some reason I thought 32bit could only address up to 64G with PAE I guess its more like 128G with PAE
    Add your logo to Pocket Folders.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,284
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well the Wikipedia page lists 64GB as the maximum as well, but then Windows proceeds to up to 128GB somehow, I figure if your running that much memory, you can probably hire someone to tell you for sure how it works.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Addict ChiefLee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lawrence KS
    Posts
    264
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ha,
    I would think by the time you get past about 8G whatever your running that consumes that much memory is probably a good candidate for 64bit anyway. Well I suppose maybe not if your running a windows terminal server and people are connecting in to use applications. But really how would windows perform with that many users!? I can only imagine having to replace the power switch every several months from all of the reboots!
    Add your logo to Pocket Folders.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •