SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Operation aborted error message

    Randomly "Internate explorer cannot open the internet site. Operation aborted." error message is coming for different pages in my site. Mainly users who are using IE 6.0 are the most affected users. I checked the error log also. There are only some php notices (undefined index) coming. Please advise.

  2. #2
    Theoretical Physics Student bronze trophy Jake Arkinstall's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lancaster University, UK
    Posts
    7,062
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, first of all you need to get rid of those PHP notices.

    For example, if you don't know if a $_GET variable exists (and if it doesn't make it blank), check if it exists and if it doesnt assign it to a default value. For example if you had a page number in $_GET:
    PHP Code:
    if(!array_key_exists('page'$_GET)) $_GET['page'] = 1
    Same with $_POST. No developer should allow their code to have errors (and notices are errors).

    As to your problem, It's most likely a client-side problem. Maybe you have a JavaScript error or something?
    Jake Arkinstall
    "Sometimes you don't need to reinvent the wheel;
    Sometimes its enough to make that wheel more rounded"-Molona

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My site is based on Joomla. There are a big numbers of modules and components installed in the system which are throwing these notices. It's allmost impossible to get rid off those notices. I don't think that problem is because of notices. And there is no javascript error also.

  4. #4
    Theoretical Physics Student bronze trophy Jake Arkinstall's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lancaster University, UK
    Posts
    7,062
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you temporarily post a link to this site, through tinyurl for masking?

    Best way to solve the problem really. Don't post a direct link to the site, for multiple reasons. <snip /> the link when the problem is solved
    Jake Arkinstall
    "Sometimes you don't need to reinvent the wheel;
    Sometimes its enough to make that wheel more rounded"-Molona

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry. I am working on an intranet site and moreover the site contains very sensitive data.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophybronze trophy Cups's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France, deep rural.
    Posts
    6,869
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by neel1979 View Post
    Sorry. I am working on an intranet site and moreover the site contains very sensitive data.
    Looks to me like that some parts of your intranet cannot get out to collect all the information they need, could be a firewall or a DNS problem as the warning at the foot of your screen-shot suggests.

    Does your webpage bring together resources from out on the web? Rss or webservices maybe?

    A quick comparison of the hosts files on a couple of machines might throw up an answer, though I am no specialist on this at all.

  7. #7
    Theoretical Physics Student bronze trophy Jake Arkinstall's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lancaster University, UK
    Posts
    7,062
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, there's not much we can do without seeing the page itself.

    So to solve this problem you'll have to do some more research on the matter I'm afraid.

    Try this thread. There are some useful links and some good posts for you to read.
    Jake Arkinstall
    "Sometimes you don't need to reinvent the wheel;
    Sometimes its enough to make that wheel more rounded"-Molona

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks a lot. Let me check what can I do.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please check the bottom of the page when I am getting the error. Please check the attached file for the screenshot.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Theoretical Physics Student bronze trophy Jake Arkinstall's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lancaster University, UK
    Posts
    7,062
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm afraid that doesn't tell us enough. It's like taking a picture of a dead body and asking the forensics 'whodunit?'.
    Jake Arkinstall
    "Sometimes you don't need to reinvent the wheel;
    Sometimes its enough to make that wheel more rounded"-Molona

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.ph...310784&start=0

    Please check this url. This helped me to get rid off this error.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •