SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Get bandwidth usage from Awstats

    Hi,

    How can I get the bandwidth usage from the Awstats ?


    Thank you

  2. #2
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Google iis your friend for these types of subjects

    http://www1.uni-hamburg.de/RRZ/Softw...ts/awstats.htm

    Hope this helps

    ~

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    I'm looking for get the awstats data from a php file, querying the url awstats.pl

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by tonicc View Post
    Hi,

    I'm looking for get the awstats data from a php file, querying the url awstats.pl
    err...i though u simply want to view the bandwidth usage.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i don't simply want to view the bandwidth. I want to know how to get the data from the awstats... From another php file, in exemple, i create a file named bandwidth.php and, i want to connect to the awstats.pl and get the bandwidth and shows it in bandwidth.php.


    Sorry for my bad english, i'm from spain.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5,757
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you can make awstats generate the html file which contains the bandwidth somewhere in it, it would be pretty simple for php to parse that bit of info out of it.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found this in google... forums. cpanel .net/showthread. php?t=64534
    generate a awstats file readable for everybody, but how i can get the bandwidth? I don't found the variable to get only the bandwidth.

    Thanks


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •