SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I can't open up applications

    Hello,

    Ok by applications I mean browsers..you may be asking how I'm here...my computer is only letting me open up IE (I'm on 8). I have FF/Opera/Safari/Chrome/IE8/IE6

    Here is what happens for each (quoted directly if needed)

    FF-The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click o OK to terminate application

    Opera-Failed to load Opera.DL because: Invalid access to memory location

    Safari-Nothing happens

    Chrome-Whoa! Google Chrome has crashed. Restart now?

    IE8-Opens

    IE6-Opens


    I should note that I'm on Windows. The most recent changes are that I put a password on my computer so you have to login as a user to get on (I'm the only one besides guest) and last time I shut off my computer I held in the power button I'm on a laptop).

    I really do hope I gave you enogh information. I even tried reinstalling FF but to no avail.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  2. #2
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyone having any ideas?
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  3. #3
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found this: http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view...e_control=3600

    If you scroll down to the post by shadow3277 (the longer one) he/she outlines a possible solution by changing the DEP settings. (I have no idea if this could be your issue)

    He/She also said that he/she used their Windows disc to repair the install. Do you have the windows install disc(s)?

    Hope you get it sorted.

  4. #4
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    While it is not pertaining to your current problem or system it may bring some insight: http://wiki.rjssoftware.com/wiki/ind...emory_Location
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  5. #5
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I even tried a system reboot (restore I mean) and it still isn't working. Thanks for the insight link logic. And I tried (maybe fialed) with Bpartch's solution.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  6. #6
    Is Still Alive silver trophybronze trophy RetroNetro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just found this: http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view...3884&forumId=1

    So you are apparently not the only one having the same issue today! This brings up new thoughts.

    I am clearly no expert on such issues, but when I put my windows XP disc into the drive it pops up a window offering various options. One is Repair windows installation (or something similar) What version of windows are you running? Assuming you are running XP, have you tried this? Vista might do the same thing, not sure, never had any trouble with Vista where I needed to try.

    If you do this, be sure to read anything it says carefully, as I have never actually gone this route.

    As for my last post I think it and logic's link (solution 1) are saying the same thing, make sure the "Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only" is enabled as opposed to the other option. Though now I am wondering if this has anything at all to do with your troubles.

  7. #7
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems a little odd to me that this happens for all your browsers but IE. Seems M$ is hacking your computer

    In all seriousness according to the above link, this is not your problem. Seems mozilla screwed up. As to the other browsers I have no idea. Chrome won't do anything at all?

    ~

  8. #8
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mother Effing Crap Eff Yes!!!

    Dep Was The Answer.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  9. #9
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    115
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good job, and make sure to come back if you ever have a problem

    Can someone explain what Dep is?

    ~

  10. #10
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can I explain it? Nope. I'm an HTML/CSS nerd, not hardware/software.

    I can't even name 5 things that a computer hardware has.

    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict Poiesis01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    233
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    DEP is an acronym for Data Execution Prevention (DEP). A security feature in Windows XP (from SP2 I think) and Windows Vista. It prevents applications from executing code from a non-executable memory space.

    Found the link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352
    Last edited by Poiesis01; Apr 10, 2009 at 08:31. Reason: added link

  12. #12
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea with DEP it wouldn't let me open up AIM, or anything useful (aka it letting me open IE )

    I want to know why it started happening now, so suddenly.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  13. #13
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm going have to assume something changed DEP settings to OptOut instead of OptIn or to AlwaysOn. The reason why IE was able to run is because it takes advantage of DEP and actually uses it, while other applications have yet to improve their security.

    Anyways, Wikipedia is filled with information on DEP.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_Execution_Prevention

    ...is intended to prevent an application or service from executing code from a non-executable memory region. This helps prevent certain exploits that store code via a buffer overflow...
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  14. #14
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only things I had done recently was download a new version of Java...put a password on my site so my brother can't get on my computer (only mods understand the real reason)...nothing differnet really.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  15. #15
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't open up IE now. Some would say this is a good thing-but it's making pproblems with IE hard. I can open up IE6 via multipleIEs, IE7 via IEtabs, but when I try to actually open up IE8 it gives me a DEP thing.

    If I go to Systems>Advanced>Performance Settings>Data execution prevention

    My setting is the second option "Turn on DEP for all programs nad services except those I select.

    I have under that

    AIM
    Chrome
    IE
    Opera
    SafariIco

    IE and Safari are selected. I don't know how to fix this.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  16. #16
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nevermind-I opened up my boot.ini file and changed hte DEP setting to AlwaysOff.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  17. #17
    SitePoint Addict shoaaib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try to make and login from a new user. I have had this problem and I solved it by creating another user.

  18. #18
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No I fixed it by going to boot.ini and changing the settings. I found the fix on the microsoft link . Thanks anyway.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  19. #19
    SitePoint Addict lostatsea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try Uninstalling IE8, use the error-checking util on your PC.
    Restart the PC and see if that helps.

    I know that IE8 has caused some problems for some people.

    Hope that helps

  20. #20
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,746
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As I have said I got this fixed myself right after posting . Thank you anyway.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •