SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    php and/or apache problem

    hello, im having a problem with PHP, i have new versions of apache and php. Apache works fine (i think). My site works anyway, http://k9logic.nl. But this php info won't work http://www.k9logic.nl/phpinfo.php for remote users. locally and for other pcs on the local network it works fine though...

    what could be the prob?

    thanks,
    Thomas
    Last edited by k9logic; May 21, 2002 at 15:57.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot cmorbutts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Could it be a security thing with the way you set up Apache? I could see about 25% of the page then it died on me.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    765
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would suggest trying to reinstall php and/or apache..

    What version of apache is it, the new 2.0.36 or the old stable 1.3.23 or whatever it was?
    Marc Gugliuzza
    marc.gugliuzza.com



  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    if its a security issue how would i solve it? im using windows xp btw. and simple dns plus for my dns. i think its apache 1.3 but im not sure. ill try installing a newer version and see what happens.

    thanks
    thomas

    ___update___
    iv installed apache 2, my sites seem to be working locally, dont know about remotely though... ill see in a bit when i go to work.

    but my php-forum seems to be working fine locally.

    thanks,
    Thomas

    ___update___
    iv tested it at work an im still having problems, as i said locally its all fine but remotly the phpinfo (http://www.k9logic.nl/phpinfo.php) flashes once then goes to a "The page cannot be displayed" error.

    thanks,
    thomas
    Last edited by k9logic; May 22, 2002 at 04:17.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hurray! i gottit working, apache 2, and the php mod for apache 2.... it works cool

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    765
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cool The "php mod for apache 2"? You mean you used the experimental filters for apache 2?
    Marc Gugliuzza
    marc.gugliuzza.com




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •