SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Cool What to use instead of <DIV>

    I have a menu script but when I incert <div> </div> code its making it skip a line and not properly aligned, is there anything else I can use instead?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard Blake Tallos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.
    Posts
    1,511
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by coolistdude View Post
    I have a menu script but when I incert <div> </div> code its making it skip a line and not properly aligned, is there anything else I can use instead?
    # - ID
    . - CLASS
    Table - Tabular Info
    Div - CSS
    Blake Tallos - Software Engineer for Sanctuary
    Software Studio, Inc. C# - Fanatic!
    http://www.sancsoft.com/


  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    where are you putting the div

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    <div class="menuBar"><a class="menuButton menuButtonActive6">Services</a></div>

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try <span></span> then

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Doesent work

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    MD, USA
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    then we'll need to see the code mate, both xhtml/css,
    don't really understand why you'd a div there, if it's a menu,
    then you should be using <li>
    Time to upgrade your website! Visit us at: EdenWebs.com
    - Maryland Web Design / Development.

  8. #8
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,782
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't entirely understand your question..are you asking how to get multiple things on a single line? float it.
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Centauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    3,718
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This follows on from this thread and this thread, and the confusion continues ...

  10. #10
    billycundiff{float:left;} silver trophybronze trophy RyanReese's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Whiteford, Maryland, United States
    Posts
    13,782
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think I understand you...you don't want the div to put it on a new line...(btw use a freaking list!!!)...Dropdowns are just lists, use one. (BTW please remember ot post code so you can have your question answered fast (if you had posted it in the OP then by the time you read this you would be answered)
    Always looking for web design/development work.
    http://www.CodeFundamentals.com

  11. #11
    Ripe Tomatos silver trophybronze trophy Rayzur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4,174
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by coolistdude View Post
    I have a menu script but when I incert <div> </div> code its making it skip a line and not properly aligned, is there anything else I can use instead?
    If you are determined to use a script driven (DHTML) menu then choose one that uses <ul>'s and <li>'s rather than divs. A menu is a list of links and it should be coded accordingly as mentioned in this thread and the others.

    Try something like this -
    List based DHTML menu by dhtmlgoodies.com


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •