SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Jquery image links not working in IE

    Hi guys,

    I was wondering if anyone knows why the links on the right hand side of this page dont open the page? Should my <a href> tag be around something different? The links show the destination in the browser when you roll over but they dont actually navigate to it.

    This is only a problem in IE, works fine in FF etc.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Twitter - @CarlBeckel busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll have a look if you post a link to the page in question.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  4. #4
    Twitter - @CarlBeckel busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    "View our company" points to # which keeps you on the current page. The other ones look fine.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What version of IE are you using?

  6. #6
    Twitter - @CarlBeckel busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oops, I missed the IE part. I'm getting a totally blank page with IE (IE7 mode). On your homepage I can get the links to work after I disable CSS.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah I've updated the site now so no blank pages now. Any ideas how to get these links working across all browsers?

  8. #8
    Twitter - @CarlBeckel busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is weird, you can right click and copy the link, it's just clicking on it that has no effect.

  9. #9
    Twitter - @CarlBeckel busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think the overlay with the text on it is covering up the link. There's a 1px space at the bottom of each one that you can click on.

    Edit: Oops, never mind that last edit.

    Another edit: Have you tried putting the a tag inside the div?

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aha! Got it to work by moving the <a href> tag to the overlay instead of the div. Thank you!!

  11. #11
    Twitter - @CarlBeckel busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    819
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Glad to help!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •