SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm having troubles at making a table. Always I get the report from mySQL that there's an error near ' blabla'.

    If possible I would like to set up a database for our projects which should have exactly rows as we have now in our html pages. I'm using PHPmyAdmin. The URL of my site where the example page is: http://www.icosmoss.com/project/macstar.shtml


    Any help is appreciated.

    ------------------
    Matthias Hagemann
    http://www.icosmoss.com - The Open Source Community

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, if you'd say what the error is and what "blabla" is perhaps someone could help you out.

  3. #3
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sure, here's an example row of a table I would like to build:

    FIELD----|TYPE-----|LENGTH/SET |ATTRIBUTES |NULL |DEFAULT |EXTRA
    name----|varchar--|______-------|_______------|null---|_____----|_____

    [____ means that I have left the field empty]

    I have checked all the checkboxes at the very end of every row (primary, index, unique) is it ok?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When you make your table, don't check all those boxes (Primary, Unique, Index). Just make the fields. Then go back and use "Change" to select ONE field as the Primary key. Then go back and do the same for the fields you want indexes on etc.

    Try that and let us know what happens.

    ------------------
    "Whatever can be said can be said clearly." -- Ludwig Wittgenstein

  5. #5
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I didn't check any box and still it sais this: "You have an error in your SQL syntax near 'not null , language VARCHAR not null , license VARCHAR not null , size VARCHAR' at line 1"

    Must I type something into the length/set field? Is yes, what? No attribute and extra is selected and the default field is also blank. I've selected not null (whatever this means...)

    ------------------
    Matthias Hagemann

    Need some source code?
    icosmoss.com - The Open Source Community

  6. #6
    Almeaty Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nowhere
    Posts
    278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, no more problems now!

    ------------------
    Matthias Hagemann

    Need some source code?
    icosmoss.com - The Open Source Community


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •