SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Montéal
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    more then one domain leading to the same website

    can I buy more then one domain and have them all lead to the same website?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict kiduka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Of course you can, you would have to do the 301 redirect.

    Watch this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AH9vB53lfmc

  3. #3
    Programming Since 1978 silver trophybronze trophy felgall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    16,870
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If you park one domain on the other then they will both display the same pages. You should still use a 301 redirect though so as to not split the traffic between the two.
    Stephen J Chapman

    javascriptexample.net, Book Reviews, follow me on Twitter
    HTML Help, CSS Help, JavaScript Help, PHP/mySQL Help, blog
    <input name="html5" type="text" required pattern="^$">

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard SiberForum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Should you can. But what the reason? Domain name should be developed to be useful for the main domain name. If there are no traffic with your main domain name that is no needed to add another one.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Montéal
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SiberForum View Post
    Should you can. But what the reason? Domain name should be developed to be useful for the main domain name. If there are no traffic with your main domain name that is no needed to add another one.
    multiple domain names can be useful when someone badly write it or doesnt remember it

    like : come-here . com
    comehere . com

    or even when your business is known under 2 differents "kind" of name

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Montéal
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kiduka View Post
    Of course you can, you would have to do the 301 redirect.

    Watch this video:

    Quote Originally Posted by SiberForum View Post
    Should you can. But what the reason? Domain name should be developed to be useful for the main domain name. If there are no traffic with your main domain name that is no needed to add another one.
    thank you

  7. #7
    SitePoint Enthusiast Axigy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Michigan, United States
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you are on a linux server do the create a .htaccess file and imput the following.

    Options +FollowSymLinks
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteRule (.*) http://www.REDIRECTTO.TLD/$1 [R=301,L]
    Axigy - Shared and Dedicated Web Hosting
    Top Notch Dedicated Servers - 100% Uptime Guarantee
    http://www.axigy.com

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SiberForum View Post
    Should you can. But what the reason? Domain name should be developed to be useful for the main domain name. If there are no traffic with your main domain name that is no needed to add another one.
    Purpose of buying similar domain name is to avoid loosing user due to misspell.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, there are plenty of reasons to redirect one or more domain names to another. Redirecting typos is a good example.
    Find Keyword Domain Names easily at DomainSuperstar.com

  10. #10
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ames, IA
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah, I would do the 301 redirect

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why would you use a 301 redirect? Why not just a domain alias in the DNS? Server Intellect has a Control Panel HELM that you can alias domains. So you have one live domain and the rest point to the live domain. Pretty much any host can do it through a Control panel or DNS entries. Very common practice.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Southwest Florida
    Posts
    393
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesmiller View Post
    Why would you use a 301 redirect? Why not just a domain alias in the DNS?
    To avoid diluting PageRank.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •