SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31
  1. #1
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    buying a new computer

    I am buying a new computer, and I was wondering if this would be OK for my needs (some Photoshop, Win2k, Office2k, a bit of programming, almost no games, Dreamweaver 4, you know... ):

    CPU: Intel Celeron 1300MHz (+cooler)
    MBO: Gigabyte GA-6RX
    RAM: 256MB DDR/266
    HDD: Maxtor D740X-6L 40/7200/133/2
    VGA: InsideTNC Dream TNT2 32MB
    (+case)

    I already have a CD-ROM, floppy drive and a monitor, so there's no need to buy that at the moment.

    Thanks!
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  2. #2
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    get an AMD.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy redemption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,269
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by aspen
    get an AMD.
    ditto

    and i never heard of InsideTNC Dream TNT2 32MB... you should get a GeForce MX... i think the price is comparable so there's no harm

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ditto about the AMD and GeForce MX. Also, why don't you double your RAM? 256 MB is on the low end for web development and graphic design.

  5. #5
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by qslack
    Ditto about the AMD and GeForce MX. Also, why don't you double your RAM? 256 MB is on the low end for web development and graphic design.
    Believe me, I would, but I don't have the money, currently. I don't even know if my dad will let me to buy this one .
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  6. #6
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Hmm

    Low Budget would be:

    Duron 1.2 GHz
    Elitegroup Board (K75SA)
    512MB SD-Ram
    Geforce 4MX 440
    IBM 40 GB AV, 7200rpm, UDMA100
    Case

    That would be something like 500 Euro (= 315GBP)

    And that would give you a real "kick-****" system....

    Cheers Ingoal
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  7. #7
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't think that would be 500€ in Croatia... I have 3000 kunas (that's our currency).
    Now, the processor is about 1000 (no matter which - AMD, Intel, it's all +/- 200kn). The motherboard is around 800kn. 512MB RAM is more than 1000kn. VGA is about 500kn, the case is around 500kn.

    I'll try .

    BTW, 1€ is around 7,5kn.
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  8. #8
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by zweistein
    I don't think that would be 500€ in Croatia... I have 3000 kunas (that's our currency).
    Hmm, 3000 kunas are 421 Euro. I guess you wonīt get the config i proposed for that. I guess you would have to stick with a Geforce2MX (= - 60 Euro), and with 256MB Ram (- 40 Euro)....

    Hmmm, as i donīt know the actual prices over in Croatia, itīs really hard to suggest anything
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  9. #9
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by qslack
    Ditto about the AMD and GeForce MX. Also, why don't you double your RAM? 256 MB is on the low end for web development and graphic design.
    Man, that makes me sad, I got 256 when I bought my computer almost a year ago and it was very adequate then. Times change so much in less than a year, it seems. It's like when you buy the newest, coolest computer and you find out they release the new version the next day.


  10. #10
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmmmm...
    1) I don't need 512MB RAM - it just seems too much (I read in a famous croatian computer magazine that for a pleasant work with Windows2000 you need 256MB RAM)
    2) the prices in croatia are too high... I can give you the price list if you want

    cya
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  11. #11
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by zweistein
    I can give you the price list if you want

    cya
    Hehe, would be cool to know some prices:

    give us an inside look of a few prices from the following sections

    1.) CPUs (AMD/Intel)
    2.) Ram
    3.) HDDs

    Cheers Ingoal
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  12. #12
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by mjames

    Man, that makes me sad, I got 256 when I bought my computer almost a year ago and it was very adequate then. Times change so much in less than a year, it seems. It's like when you buy the newest, coolest computer and you find out they release the new version the next day.

    I have 256 megs of DDR RAM in my two new PC's and it is very adequate for our needs.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  13. #13
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here you go...

    Processors:
    AMD Athlon XP 1600+, 1400 MHz, 256 kb c., socket A, BUS 266 MHz 1.179,93
    AMD Athlon XP 1700+, 1466 MHz, 256 kb c., socket A, BUS 266 MHz 1.287,60
    AMD Athlon XP 1800+, 1533 MHz, 256 kb c., socket A, BUS 266 MHz 1.385,28
    AMD Athlon XP 1900+, 1600 MHz, 256 kb c., socket A, BUS 266 MHz 1.787,10
    AMD Athlon XP 2000+, 1666 MHz, 256 kb c., socket A, BUS 266 MHz 2.296,59
    INTEL Celeron Tualatin 1000 MHz, 256 kb cache, FC PGA 2, BUS 100 MHz 763,68 688,00 -2 % 12
    INTEL Celeron Tualatin 1100 MHz, 256 kb cache, FC PGA 2, BUS 100 MHz 812,52
    INTEL Celeron Tualatin 1200 MHz, 256 kb cache, FC PGA 2, BUS 100 MHz 863,58
    INTEL Celeron Tualatin 1300 MHz, 256 kb cache, FC PGA 2, BUS 100 MHz 967,92
    (just a few)

    RAM:
    DIMM PC-133, 64 MB, 168 pins, SDRAM, brand name 210,90
    DIMM PC-133, 128 MB, 168 pins, SDRAM, brand name 355,20
    DIMM PC-133, 256 MB, 168 pins, SDRAM, brand name 718,17
    DIMM PC-133, 512 MB, 168 pins, SDRAM, brand name 1.673,88
    DIMM PC-2100, 128 MB, 184 pins, DDR RAM, 266 MHz, brand name 279,72
    DIMM PC-2100, 256 MB, 184 pins, DDR RAM, 266 MHz, brand name 721,50
    DIMM PC-2100, 512 MB, 184 pins, DDR RAM, 266 MHz, brand name 1.598,40
    DIMM PC-2700, 256 MB, 184 pins, DDR RAM, 333 MHz, brand name 825,84
    DIMM PC-2700, 512 MB, 184 pins, DDR RAM, 333 MHz, brand name 1.617,27
    RIMM PC-800, 128 MB, RDRAM, brand name 489,51
    RIMM PC-800, 256 MB, RDRAM, brand name 989,01

    HDDs:
    HDD IBM 40 GB, UDMA 100, 7.200 o/min., 2 MB cache 932,40
    HDD IBM 60 GB, UDMA 100, 7.200 o/min., 2 MB cache 1.124,43
    HDD WD Caviar 40 GB, UDMA 100, 5.400 o/min., 2 MB cache 761,46
    HDD WD Caviar 40 GB, UDMA 100, 7.200 o/min., 2 MB cache 885,78
    HDD WD Caviar 60 GB, UDMA 100, 5.400 o/min., 2 MB cache 1.066,71

    this is just a portion of the whole offer. details: http://www.hgspot.hr/table_kom.html

    cya

    BTW, all prices are in kunas.
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  14. #14
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What kind of hard drive do you have currently? Would you be able to reuse it in your new computer and upgrade later? Would save a few kuna's that you can redirect elsewhere right now.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  15. #15
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have 2 drives - one Samsung 3.5GB and one WD 2.0GB, so I was thinking about saving money on the HDD because this space is enough for me (altough I could use a few extra GBs ).
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  16. #16
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Hehe...

    Originally posted by zweistein
    (altough I could use a few extra GBs ).
    Hehe,

    who couldnīt...

    /me smells someone needing space for dls
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  17. #17
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Hehe...

    Originally posted by Ingoal


    Hehe,

    who couldnīt...

    /me smells someone needing space for dls
    Well, I do need it for dls, but I have a 56k connection, so that isn't the main reason.

    I was thinking about the following configuration at the end:
    AMD Duron 1200MHz
    Shuttle AK31 v2.0 VIA KT266 MBO (incl. sound, what do you think about this one?)
    128MB DDR/266 RAM (Will upgrade to 256MB later)
    InsideTNC RivaTNT2 32MB SDRAM VGA (I don't play games, so I really don't need more than this)
    A real good cooler for AMD
    some min. 300W case

    I am planning on adding additional 128MB DDR later, and a 40GB disk. All this costs only 2578kn, and even my dad agrees with the price .
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  18. #18
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Re: Hehe...

    Originally posted by zweistein


    Shuttle AK31 v2.0 VIA KT266 MBO (incl. sound, what do you think about this one?)
    Ah well, i use the onboard sound in all of my comps, besides i got a 5.1 sound card onboard on my new mobo (MSI KT333Ultra).

    If you donīt wanna do some "professional" sound recording / editing, the onboard sound should do fine for you (besides you should get yourself some active-speaker, cause most onboard-soundcards donīt have all that much of an output = extremely quiet)....
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  19. #19
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was thinking about the motherboard itself, not the integrated soundcard.

    Thanks
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  20. #20
    ..back with a vengeance... Ingoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Benningen, Germany
    Posts
    6,260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Soz

    Originally posted by zweistein
    I was thinking about the motherboard itself, not the integrated soundcard.

    Thanks

    Hehe, sorry, got the point wrong then...

    About the mobo: in a test of 13 kt266(a) boards it was almost on the last place performance wise, why donīt you check out the EPOX EP-8KHA+

    This mobo was on first place in almost every section and i a real "budget"-mobo, too...

    Cheers Ingoal
    Advisor - Community Team
    CHD-magician + + =
    Some of my sites: [1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10]
    Newest site: ZZ.GD - t dsn't gt mch shrtr thn tht

  21. #21
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Never heard of that, EPOX... couldn't find it in any price list. Does it have integrated sound?
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  22. #22
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    What do you have now?

    What type of computer do you have now? And are you changing the amount or workload? I would start here first. What performance problems are you having with your current machine? The next one you buy only has to be an improvement from what you have. I would also recommend buying one from a known vendor in your area, because you have to consider support in case the machine craps out on you. You might think well, I'll fix everything myself but you don't want to pay for new parts do you?

    Go with whatever is standard now. Look at what the offerings are for Dell, Compaq, HP, and IBM to see what the standard config is and the price ranges.

  23. #23
    ********* Genius zweistein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, as I said, I want a computer strong enough for Win2k and Photoshop, Dreamweaver, Office2k and Python .
    I already have a monitor (it is a 15", but it can do for now), HDDs (one 3.5GB and one 2GB), CD-ROM drive and the floppy drive; I even have 128 megs of RAM, so all I need is additional 128 megs of RAM, a processor (I think it'll be Duron 1000 or 850MHz, I'm not really sure now), a motherboard (MSI) and a graphics card (I don't play any games except a few ones that are pleased with my current 4MB S3Virge).

    My current config.:
    CyrixInstead 233MHz MX
    128MB RAM
    some Chaintech MBO
    3.5GB (Samsung) and 2.0GB (WD) HDD
    TEAC CD-ROM
    15" monitor & 4MB S3Virge VGA
    mouse, kbd, sound card...

    cya
    zweistein.web - tips&tricks for webmasters, music, programming, computers, Python, etc. new!!! English version, too!
    email | ICQ: 161202879 | AIM: zweistein2169

  24. #24
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Look at each Software Package?

    Go to each of the vendors site of the software and see what the recommendations are. What ever they are double it. If you want a system that will be able to run all the apps at once then add them all up and there is your box. Chances are however you will only be running one of the apps + windows 2000. So add the most resource intensive app specs with the win2k recommended system specs plus an extra 20GB for storage and there's the minimum requirements for your machine. Probably a Pentium 3 500Mhz with 512MB of RAM and a 30GB hard drive will do, but we know the "tool man" in us won't settle for anything less than the most powerful we can afford.

  25. #25
    SitePoint Guru Majglow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    B-Town
    Posts
    645
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    AMD is good if you have a budget problem... otherwise Intel beats AMD hands down for any real processing applicationg (don't give me all this benchmark crap, they mean nothing. I personally use both, and there is no way AMD out beats Intel. On top of everything, if you analyze the actual internal workings of both processors, you'll understand why Intel is better. People just don't like Intel because it's a successful company).

    Anyway... don't get a Celeron or Duron. They cut the cache size, which is very important for high processing tasks. Get an Athlon before you get a Celeron. Actually, you would be better with a P3 500 than with a celeron / duron. For RAM... you can get by fine with 256 MB, however, for the price of RAM, go for 512.
    Ohai!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •