SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist fs_tigre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Close to Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    517
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to test in two different IE versions?

    Hi,

    How can I test my site in two different versions of IE in the same machine?

    Is this possible?

    Thanks
    Thank you very much!!!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    12,158
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Birnam wood is come to Dunsinane

  3. #3
    Just Blow It bronze trophy
    DaveMaxwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Posts
    7,294
    Mentioned
    123 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It's possible (see Tommy's link), but be warned that the conditional comments method doesn't quite work correctly. I've got the standalone version of IE6 on my box, and when it parses a page, it doesn't recognize the browser as IE6, rather as IE7.

    The rendering itself is accurate, but the conditional comments may need to be tweaked if you're targeting IE6 specifically.
    Dave Maxwell - Manage Your Site Team Leader
    My favorite YouTube Video! | Star Wars, Dr Suess Style
    Learn how to be ready for The Forums' Move to Discourse

  4. #4
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    12,158
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you use the version linked to from the PIE article (or do the registry hacks yourself), conditional comments work properly.
    Birnam wood is come to Dunsinane

  5. #5
    Just Blow It bronze trophy
    DaveMaxwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Posts
    7,294
    Mentioned
    123 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by AutisticCuckoo View Post
    If you use the version linked to from the PIE article (or do the registry hacks yourself), conditional comments work properly.
    I got the IE6 standalone from evolt (which is where the PIE links to), and I was having problems with the <!--[if lte IE 6]> conditional - the IE6 standalone wasn't recognizing it. I had to use <!--[if lte IE 7]> for testing purposes, then remember to change it back once I was done.

    Edit:


    Oh, I see the registry edits that were listed below the link on the PIE site. I went to the evolt site directly since I knew the standalones were there....

    [/edit]
    Dave Maxwell - Manage Your Site Team Leader
    My favorite YouTube Video! | Star Wars, Dr Suess Style
    Learn how to be ready for The Forums' Move to Discourse

  6. #6
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ankh-Morpork
    Posts
    12,158
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Then you need to do a small registry hack yourself. It's no problem, just needs to be done.

    Using the version from tredosoft, it's been done for you. I got that one for my office 'puter, and CCs work nicely.
    Birnam wood is come to Dunsinane

  7. #7
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If you have the resources, spare yourself the trouble and set up Windows virtual machines with the IE versions you want.

  8. #8
    Follow: @AlexDawsonUK silver trophybronze trophy AlexDawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    8,111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I can’t believe that no-one has mentioned this yet, IETester is a great tool which uses the separate rendering engines of each IE browser and allows you to browse the web with them, granted it isn’t perfect however I find it a very good representation of what the end user will see in each respective browser.

    PS: and this works much better then the evolt / tredosoft standalone browsers, it uses a single interface and does not crash or require registry hacks.

    http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

  9. #9
    Follow Me On Twitter: @djg gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy Dan Grossman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Philadephia, PA
    Posts
    20,578
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by vgarcia View Post
    If you have the resources, spare yourself the trouble and set up Windows virtual machines with the IE versions you want.
    This is definitely the way to go. No need to crap up your own system with all these copies of IE and hacks to make them work independently.

    Microsoft Virtual PC and all the VPC images for IE testing are free to download.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,653
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The kicker everyone has failed to mention is that, no matter how much registry hacking one does with multi-IE, the javascript engine is still tied to the latest version installed.

    VPC (or multiple PCs) is really the only way to go.

  11. #11
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    93
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can use a special tool to simulate your site view in different browsers.
    Also I use 2 virtual platforms with different browsers and OS at my work

  12. #12

  13. #13
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Phew pretty complicated stuff, why test 2 browsers anyways?

  14. #14
    Follow: @AlexDawsonUK silver trophybronze trophy AlexDawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    8,111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Walnut, because each version of IE has its own bugs and issues you will need to overcome to make sure your design will work for as many users as possible. And yes, there are still a large number of people still using IE6 even though IE7 has been out for ages and IE8 is almost here.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    448
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've been using standalone versions of IE5, 5.5 and 6 from evolt but having upgraded to IE8 they no longer work.

    I've downloaded IETester and it doesn't seem to want to connect to localhost.
    blessed are the cracked for they let in the light

  16. #16
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    326
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Has anyone tried SuperPreview for Internet Explorer?
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member steveAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    use browser shots , works great for me

    browsershots(.)org/
    WireSocket.com | Dedicated Servers
    Shared - Reseller - Dedicated
    ●Cpanel 11● WHMCS Refer-A-Friend - Free Hosting!

  18. #18
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,653
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^^^But how can browsershots tell if your advanced javascript ajax widget is working?

  19. #19
    Follow: @AlexDawsonUK silver trophybronze trophy AlexDawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    8,111
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It cannot, and browsershots cannot let you interact with the page either, so it certainly is not a silver bullet.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Addict ChiefLee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lawrence KS
    Posts
    264
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use virtualbox from Sun (well now oracle) and separate virtual machines or snapshot points for each browser.

    What I like to do is spawn the virtual machines on a separate computer and just connect to them with RDP when I need to test something.
    Add your logo to Pocket Folders.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •