SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 33 of 33
  1. #26
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, duh! O.k., sorry. So...when trying to install PHP, I get the "Error trying access httpd.conf file. You will need to manually configure the web server" error. Any advice on manully configuring the web server?

  2. #27
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    heaven
    Posts
    953
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you direct the installer to the directory with the httpd.conf file? If you have to manually edit the httpd.conf file your going to have to know the path to php5apache2.dll which will require looking through your -- I'm assuming you used the default preferences -- C:\Program Files\PHP directory to file it. Once you find it you need to add something similar to what I showed you previously.

    Code:
    LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/php/{--PATH HERE--}/php5apache2.dll"
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    PHPIniDir "C:/Program Files/php"
    Add it to your httpd.conf file after the section with all the LoadModule statements.
    Creativity knows no other restraint than the
    confines of a small mind.
    - Me
    Geekly Humor
    Oh baby! Check out the design patterns on that framework!

  3. #28
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I sure appreciate your patience with me. Once I get this I'll probably give myself a big dope slap and say "oh, that's what he meant!!" But...when I installed PHP, the installer didn't give me any configuration options at all, it just produced the aforementioned error, so I have to do it manually.

    I copied your code right into httpd.conf, which is located in my conf folder in Apache. (I noticed there's a folder called "extra" and a folder called "original" with httpd files but I didn't go into those folders.) I copied your code as is, right below the other LoadModule statements. The code example you gave me has {--Path Here--} in the path to the .dll file, but if I take that out, which I did, then I have the exact path to the .dll file. Am I supposed to insert something into {--Path Here--} ? The actuall path to the .dll file is "C:/Program Files/php/php5apache2_2.dll", so I was figuring I didn't need anything in place of {--Path Here--}. At any rate, when I put your code into the httpd file, Apache will no longer start. Do I need # before each line? Did I misinterpret your code? Here's a snapshot of the bottom of that LoadModule section, including how I put your new code in (the first two lines were already in the file):

    #LoadModule version_module modules/mod_version.so
    #LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
    LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/php/php5apache2_2.dll"
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    PHPIniDir "C:/Program Files/php"

  4. #29
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I just fixed one small error...the PHP folder is capitalized, so I made that change in two spots:

    #LoadModule version_module modules/mod_version.so
    #LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
    LoadModule php5_module "C:/Program Files/PHP/php5apache2_2.dll"
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    PHPIniDir "C:/Program Files/PHP"

    Now the Apache server will start again, but http://localhost still only returns "IT WORKS!" and doesn't execute the script in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot

  5. #30
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    STOP THE PRESSES! It works! Whew! I was correct in that entering http://localhost only returns "IT WORKS", but then I entered http://localhost/test.php after sending you my last message, and lo and behold it ran the script!

    So is this common to have to enter the file name after localhost?

  6. #31
    . shoooo... silver trophy logic_earth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    9,013
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you remove "index.*" or rename that file you should get a directory listing.
    Logic without the fatal effects.
    All code snippets are licensed under WTFPL.


  7. #32
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    heaven
    Posts
    953
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes if that's the file you want to be executed :3
    Creativity knows no other restraint than the
    confines of a small mind.
    - Me
    Geekly Humor
    Oh baby! Check out the design patterns on that framework!

  8. #33
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I appreciate all who have contributed to my problem. This is such a valuable resource that I can hardly express my thanks. I have the feeling that I am only scratching the surface as I wade into this area that I know nothing about, and that I'll be posting again soon! This problem has been maddening and without Sitepoint and those who contributed, I could not have gone beyond my original problem. Thanks to all of you.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •