SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to check domain names which are hosted on a server {URGENT}

    Is there any way to get a list of domain names on a server
    Last edited by jaswinder_rana; Jul 14, 2005 at 10:03.
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  2. #2
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the server is apache, cpanel/whm
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard Dylan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not in PHP, I don't think.

  4. #4
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dylan B
    Not in PHP I don't think.
    So, you mean not possible at all, just to clarify again, just wana get a list of all domains hosted on the server and the server i apache cpanel/whm

    i wish somebody says its possible. keeping fingers crossed
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard Dylan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,150
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think you can do it if you have complete root access to the server, cause then you could move up one directory past YOUR webroot, and list all the folders in there.

  6. #6
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes, i have the root access

    so, you mean all the folders their are the name of domains???

    EDIT: how does cpanel creates account and stores them,
    as it is for a admin, i have full control over the server
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  7. #7
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    any one please, its urgent
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site

  8. #8
    Umm. PHP Guru....Naaaah jaswinder_rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3,193
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, i found it and i am posting here in case somebody needs it.
    http://www.cpanel.net/remoteaccess-php.html
    the little changes i had to do were
    1) on my server its account-class.php.inc
    2) its a class, and theres no way to pass variables in a function so , had to set variables with object, then call that listaccts function and it returns an array with all the domains hosted on that server

    hope this helps somebody
    ---------------------------
    Errors = Improved Programming.
    My Site


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •