SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict g1siberia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    236
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    confused with IP address 4 site

    Lo all,

    I have just bought a live site from someone and am preparing to move it to my reseller hosting account.

    I have setup my webspace, and through my reseller panel and ftp have setup Wordpress etc as needed.

    My question is how can I SEE "my" website that I just setup? I know the IP addresses I own as reseller and that I ftp'ed to, but what do I type into the browser to see my work?

    The seller has not moved his dns servers yet so I cant just type in the sites url.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Programming Since 1978 silver trophybronze trophy felgall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    16,869
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If you are running Windows then you can update the "hosts" file on your computer to associate the domain name with the IP address and then you'd be able to access it via the domain name.

    The other way would be to add the folder name where you loaded it to the end of the ip address.
    Stephen J Chapman

    javascriptexample.net, Book Reviews, follow me on Twitter
    HTML Help, CSS Help, JavaScript Help, PHP/mySQL Help, blog
    <input name="html5" type="text" required pattern="^$">

  3. #3
    Certified Ethical Hacker silver trophybronze trophy dklynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    14,672
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    g1s,

    If you do what Stephen suggests, don't forget to modify the WP config file as it will look in a specific directory for its contents and throw fits if it's not there.

    Regards,

    DK
    David K. Lynn - Data Koncepts is a long-time WebHostingBuzz (US/UK)
    Client and (unpaid) WHB Ambassador
    mod_rewrite Tutorial Article (setup, config, test & write
    mod_rewrite regex w/sample code) and Code Generator

  4. #4
    Programming Since 1978 silver trophybronze trophy felgall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    16,869
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Following my first suggestion would avoid the need to do that as it would be accessible from your computer using the domain name while everyone else continues to go to the old location.
    Stephen J Chapman

    javascriptexample.net, Book Reviews, follow me on Twitter
    HTML Help, CSS Help, JavaScript Help, PHP/mySQL Help, blog
    <input name="html5" type="text" required pattern="^$">

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Usually if it is a Linux cpanel server that you own, you will have the temporary url in the format :

    http://ipaddressofyourserver/~username/

    Replacing the above url with the ip address and the username will help you load the domain.

    Any domains with Plesk panel also will have a temporary url for the domains to be accessed.
    ------------
    hzSari | HostingZoom.com
    ModVPS.com | ResellerZoom.com
    Power Speed Reliability

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard ~ServerPoint~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,813
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Point to the new nameservers. Move a copy of web site and leave content on the old server for a while. Nameservers need up to 72 hors to be set. acces to the web site by typing domain name as you used to. If you do changes do them on the both sides on the old and new accounts.
    Cood luck
    ServerPoint.com - a true hosting company since 1998
    Web Hosting, colocation,
    dedicated servers, Virtual Private Server (VPS) hosting


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •