SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE6 Menu Problem

    please somebody do help me, i have been running through one the most annoying problem of running drop down menu in ie6, thats not working at all, i am using suckerfish javascript to help menu to work in ie6 but its been of no use. i am attaching a css menu i am using, and simply expecing some help sure, thanx in advance.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Guru in training bronze trophy SoulScratch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,838
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Son of suckerfish relies on JS which basically adds a class on the mouseover event for IE6, maybe you're missing it?
    Cross browser css bugs

    Dan Schulz you will be missed

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanx for your reply, this is js file i am using,

    sfHover = function() {
    var sfEls = document.getElementById("pillmenu").getElementsByTagName("li");
    for (var i=0; i<sfEls.length; i++) {
    sfEls[i].onmouseover=function() {
    this.className+=" sfHover";
    }
    sfEls[i].onmouseout=function() {
    this.className=this.className.replace(new RegExp(" sfHover\\b"), "");
    }
    }
    }
    if (window.attachEvent) window.attachEvent("onload", sfHover);

    if you please tell me a solution, it would be greatly appreciated.

    thanx

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy Centauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    3,718
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In your css you are referring to a class of "iehover" in a number of places instead of "sfHover", and in other places you refer to "sfhover" (note the lowercase h instead of capital letter).

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah its now working, but here now another problem starts, all level of menu (2nd and 3rd) are appearing together on hovering, i know it may be annoying for you to look into it again, but as half of the problem has been solved, so it has fired up my expectency for a solution of remaining problem.

    and at last thanx for giving me your time and efforts on my problem.
    thanx

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    india
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you very much, problem is solved.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •