SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    105
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Red face Iam ruined plz help me

    I have recently installed windows xp on my computer.
    The problem is when iam installing 3d studio max 4.
    It gives and error

    error 1606 Could not access Network Location.

    I found this in a forum. which tells to change registry
    settings
    ---------------------
    1. Startup > Execute... > regedit ---> Accept

    2. In the Registry go to:
    \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

    3. Common Administrative Tools must have the value: C:\WINDOWS\All Users

    4. In the Registry go to:
    \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell
    Folders

    5. Common Administrative Tools must have the value: %SYSTEMROOT%\All Users

    ---------------------

    I tried even this but the same problem comes, even after restarting after changes in registry.

    I can't reformat my system

    any body please help me

  2. #2
    Shiver me timbers!! anthony_irl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is probably no help at all but did you check this page?:

    http://www.3dmax.com/articles/news133.cfm
    Anthony - How's tings?

    24 hours in a day, 24 beers in a case. Coincidence? I think not.
    Contact me by: PM Email NEW! Carrier Pigeon

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    first check that you have installed admin tools.

    second edit the registry:
    ** usually warning about how editing the registry can seriously mess up your system and be sure to make a backup before tinkering **

    microsoft has a kb article about this: "Error 1606. Could Not Access Network Location...(Q315352)

    i mention this becuase the values you were told to enter are different than those i've seen suggested.

    let us know if this resolves the problem.


    hope this helps

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    105
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have visited the site as microsoft. I did as they
    have said in the document. still the same problem
    comes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, lets try something else

    AFAIK if a registry key has something like '%ALLUSERSPROFILE%' it should be of type REG_EXPAND_SZ

    if it has an actual full path like 'C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\...' it should be of type REG_SZ

    so i'm assuming the key type is REG_SZ:

    instead of:
    %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools

    try:
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools

    this assumes that you installed windows on the C: drive. if not change the path to whatever applies to your machine.

    lets hope it works this time

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    105
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I went to shell folders
    and gave:
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools

    the same i gave for user shell folder
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools

    both are of type REG_SZ

    but still the same problem the error dialog
    is could'n access C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\desktop


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •