SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy IE5 Mac Browser Problem - Blank Page - Need Help!

    I have gotten several comments from users that the below page only shows the background in IE5.1 for Mac:

    http://www.sentoa.com/store/tropicalfish.html

    This is the only browser with this problem. I have run the page through the browser validation and didn't detect anything that wasn't on other pages that have no problems displaying correctly.

    I also rechecked all my tables (it is table intensive) and found nothing.

    Has anyone experienced this before? I'm sure I've overlooked something but I'm going cross-eyed trying to figure it out.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only thing I can see that might cause a problem is you have comments before the <html> tag. This causes problems on some IE versions (the one I've encountered is printing the source when you try to print the page).

    Matt

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All my pages have the same comments above the html tag and many of them display fine in IE5 for Mac.

    I have seen reports of this problem by other webmasters, but haven't found yet a solution. If anyone has encountered this browser compatibility problem specific to IE5 please let me know.

    I've tested the page for all other browsers and it works fine. Even for the older generation browsers it displays the page (although distorted in some, which I can live with).

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Without looking really deep into your code, it's got something to do with your FORM tag.

    I have a Mac here which I tested it on and did indeed get the white screen. Actually, the bamboo background loads and then the white TABLE in the middle loads and that's it.

    When I removed the FORM tag, the page displayed. It still wasn't perfect but at least some of the images showed up. If it's important to you that it work on a Mac, then you're only choice is to redesign the page. Personally I don't think it's a good idea to have the FORM tag be the FIRST thing directly inside the BODY...especially with as many nested TABLES as you have.

    It might also help if you didn't use Frontpage. Without getting into a flame war, it's not a good editor, plain and simple.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard Bill Posters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,523
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had a v V quick play with the page code.

    One of the things I tried was putting EVERY tag on a new line.
    Tried other things first, but found that simply doing that made it render ok.

    That made the page lay out properly for me.

    I'll take another look when I have time to see why it made a difference. (I don't understand why it did myself)

    The page could do with a clean up anyway. You have many tags split acorss several lines.

    It makes it a nightmare to look around when you're trying to find bugs, etc...
    New Plastic Arts: Visual Communication | DesignateOnline

    Mate went to NY and all he got me was this lousy signature

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast trevor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Outer Banks, NC
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    --

    T.F. - i can't offer you reasons for why this is happening, sorry, but i can tell you that i'm on a mac and in IE 5.1, just the background shows, but in Netscape it works.

    (sorry if i'm just telling you what you already know, i thought maybe you were still looking for confirmation)

    trevor
    Trevor Glimpse
    trevor@gcp.com

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thanks.

    I'll clean up the code some more Bill so its easier for you to skim through.

    Creole: I don't use frontpage. I use Adobe Pagemill and then change a lot of html by hand in notepad. Regardless, I use the same process for all my pages and this is one of only two pages with this glitch in IE5 for Mac. I'm really having trouble figuring out the difference.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •